Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Door phone config.

  1. #1

    Default Door phone config.

    hello
    I need some help configuring my door phones, they are connected to a grandstream analog adapters and are connected. I want them to call and ring selected phones with 1 press of the call button. They work now but you have to hold the call button until someone answers

    Joe Trahan

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    I guess you have to look for the solution in the configuration of your door phone device.. if it has one, of course.. Probably they emulate a ring when you press a button, and cancel that as soon as you release that. They should be configured to continue generating a ring for several seconds after you release the button. This is just a theoretical speculation. If you write which door phone model you use, maybe somebody can help you.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Door Phones
    By KSComs in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 08:02 AM
  2. Config interface
    By mjnorris in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 05:05 AM
  3. Config files for Cisco 7960
    By mobidutch in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 02:47 AM
  4. Manual Config of 9133i
    By pluft in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 08:47 AM
  5. Snom 320 auto config picking up correct extension
    By synaxis in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-07-2008, 05:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •