Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 21 to 27 of 27

Thread: Remote Extension problem!

  1. #21

    Default

    Sorry for late reply! Here are the updates:

    1- I have asked for Remote Access to the Quadro2x, I expect to have it this week!
    2- I have tried the Remote Extension on "11", but no success!
    3- I have made a call from analog extension "13" at Quadro4x towards analog extension "12" at Quadro2x, and make comparison between this INVITE request and the one X-Lite sends.

    Follows is the one made by the analog extension "13":

    ******************************

    14:30:57 CM --> UA # MakeCall # from: XXXXX713, to: XXXXX912@sip.epygi.com:5060, media exist # replace not exist # privacy: 0 # AddInfo: [NP#0:60] #OID: 5758 # SID: 22809299999320196
    14:30:57 Send SIP message # (12/06/2008 11:30:57:387 GMT) # UDP # 992 bytes # from: A.A.A.A:5060 # to: 74.54.85.200:5060

    ***************************** SIP message buffer start *****************************
    INVITE sip:XXXXX912@sip.epygi.com SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP A.A.A.A:5060;rport;branch=z9hG4bKEPSVBUS8f8de2b6-5a85-4933-ad92-bb7a32292104
    To: <sip:XXXXX912@sip.epygi.com>
    From: <sip:XXXXX713@sip.epygi.com>;tag=121316976720e9311 f-5370-411c-9775-34bb8ccb307e
    CSeq: 971 INVITE
    Call-ID: 0cec0233-f324-4403-be84-d9744821859c@FTZ
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, BYE, OPTIONS, INFO, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, MESSAGE, UPDATE
    Contact: <sip:XXXXX713@A.A.A.A:5060>
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Supported: replaces
    User-Agent: Epygi Quadro SIP User Agent/v3.1.12 (QUADRO-4X/16X)
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Content-Length: 361

    v=0
    o=XXXXX713 8923057 18923057 IN IP4 A.A.A.A
    s=-
    c=IN IP4 A.A.A.A
    t=0 0
    m=audio 6006 RTP/AVP 2 97 96 18 0 8 98 101
    a=rtpmap:2 G726-32/8000
    a=rtpmap:97 G726-24/8000
    a=rtpmap:96 G726-16/8000
    a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
    a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
    a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
    a=rtpmap:98 G726-40/8000
    a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
    a=fmtp:101 0-15
    ***************************** SIP message buffer end ******************************

    14:30:57 Send SIP message # (12/06/2008 11:30:57:901 GMT) # UDP # 992 bytes # from: A.A.A.A:5060 # to: 74.54.85.200:5060

    ***************************** SIP message buffer start *****************************
    INVITE sip:XXXXX912@sip.epygi.com SIP/2.0
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP A.A.A.A:5060;rport;branch=z9hG4bKEPSVBUS8f8de2b6-5a85-4933-ad92-bb7a32292104
    To: <sip:XXXXX912@sip.epygi.com>
    From: <sip:XXXXX713@sip.epygi.com>;tag=121316976720e9311 f-5370-411c-9775-34bb8ccb307e
    CSeq: 971 INVITE
    Call-ID: 0cec0233-f324-4403-be84-d9744821859c@FTZ
    Allow: INVITE, ACK, CANCEL, BYE, OPTIONS, INFO, SUBSCRIBE, NOTIFY, REFER, MESSAGE, UPDATE
    Contact: <sip:XXXXX713@A.A.A.A:5060>
    Content-Type: application/sdp
    Supported: replaces
    User-Agent: Epygi Quadro SIP User Agent/v3.1.12 (QUADRO-4X/16X)
    Max-Forwards: 70
    Content-Length: 361

    v=0
    o=XXXXX713 8923057 18923057 IN IP4 A.A.A.A
    s=-
    c=IN IP4 A.A.A.A
    t=0 0
    m=audio 6006 RTP/AVP 2 97 96 18 0 8 98 101
    a=rtpmap:2 G726-32/8000
    a=rtpmap:97 G726-24/8000
    a=rtpmap:96 G726-16/8000
    a=rtpmap:18 G729/8000
    a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000
    a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000
    a=rtpmap:98 G726-40/8000
    a=rtpmap:101 telephone-event/8000
    a=fmtp:101 0-15
    ***************************** SIP message buffer end ******************************

    14:30:58 Receive SIP message # (12/06/2008 11:30:58:203 GMT) # UDP # 389 bytes # from: 74.54.85.200:5060 # to: A.A.A.A:5060

    ***************************** SIP message buffer start *****************************
    SIP/2.0 100 Giving a try
    Via: SIP/2.0/UDP A.A.A.A:5060;
    ************************** COPY END ******************

    From this log I notice the offerred Audio Codec list, and when compared with the one X-Lite sends, I notice that the only common codecs between the two are (a=rtpmap:0 PCMU/8000 & a=rtpmap:8 PCMA/8000). If I assume that the Quadro2x does not use any of these two codecs PCMU and PCMA (or if they are not preferred) maybe then the call will be rejected, otherwise I see no big diffrence in INVITE packets between the two cases that could cause the failure of call establishment (Just a thought!). I would like here to ask you Davrays about the behavior of Quadro while RTP Proxy is enabled like in my case, will the Quadro speak to X-Lite PCMU or PCMA, then speak to the remote called party any supported codec like G726-16 for example? Or alternatively If I may ask, Will the RTP Proxy do transcoding between the two ends of the telephonic call?
    I think the final clear answer to the cause of call failure will be available when we get logs of Quadro2x!

    P.S. I have to admit that with this case I got good experience with Quadro PBX!

  2. #22

    Default Found the cause of the problem!

    I still did not have access to Quadro2x, but I write to you to update you on this issue, where I think I have found the cause of the problem: It is: The supported Audio Codecs (as I doubted before). It looks like the Quadro2x rejects calls based on any Audio codec other than the G726 family. All the soft phones I have been trying until today did not support these codecs, but today I used PAP2 VoIP adapter from linksys which supports G726 codecs family and I could establish the call normally to the Quadro2x. Many thanks for you David <Davrays> and for you Kevin <KSComs> for your great support. I think before I liked Epygi, but today I admire it more!

    Best Regards

  3. #23
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Theoretically in such case we should get the "415 Unsupported Media Type" from the Quadro2x, thats why I didn't suspect codecs... If codecs indeed are the reason of the problem (probably on 2x only G726 codecs are enabled on extension), this could be because of two possible reasons:
    a) either the 2x FW is very old and the correct answer was not implemented yet on that firmware;
    b) or there is a little bit complex configuration on 2x, and after being rejected because of codec mismatch, the call pass through some other processing (maybe fallback to another routing rule..?) and then got Temp Unavailable. Anyway, it would be great to see the logs on 2x.

    Related to your question, acs@kems.net (BTW whats your name? ), Quadro does not do transcoding in case of RTP proxy. Actually it never does transcoding, as this will affect the performance too much!

    Best regards and congratulations on finding the problem (and especially on getting experienced with Quadro
    David

  4. #24

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davrays View Post
    Theoretically in such case we should get the "415 Unsupported Media Type" from the Quadro2x, thats why I didn't suspect codecs... If codecs indeed are the reason of the problem (probably on 2x only G726 codecs are enabled on extension), this could be because of two possible reasons:
    a) either the 2x FW is very old and the correct answer was not implemented yet on that firmware;
    b) or there is a little bit complex configuration on 2x, and after being rejected because of codec mismatch, the call pass through some other processing (maybe fallback to another routing rule..?) and then got Temp Unavailable. Anyway, it would be great to see the logs on 2x.
    Well I did not know that, all I remember about the Quadro2x that it had the G726 at the top of list of prefferred codecs for lines 1 & 2, and that G711 a & U came at the tail of that list. I do not know why it did not take the G711 ones which were offered by the X-Lit?!! All I know that the internet access bandwidth for the Quadro2x is too low that maybe any G711 call will not establish due to lack of bandwidth! I will come back with Quadro2x logs once I get my remote login to it!

    Related to your question, acs@kems.net (BTW whats your name? ), Quadro does not do transcoding in case of RTP proxy. Actually it never does transcoding, as this will affect the performance too much!
    My name is Mohamed I think if it could do transcoding (maybe in the higher end models) that will resolve any problems related to Codec Mismatch

    Best regards and congratulations on finding the problem (and especially on getting experienced with Quadro
    Thank you for your great support

    Best Regards
    Mohamed

  5. #25
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Hello Mohamed

    it looks like you really found the problem - see below:

    Quote Originally Posted by acs@kems.net View Post
    All I know that the internet access bandwidth for the Quadro2x is too low that maybe any G711 call will not establish due to lack of bandwidth! I will come back with Quadro2x logs once I get my remote login to it!
    That explains everything! If your bandwidth on 2x is less than 80-84 kbps, both PCMU and PCMA are removed from the list when doing external call. But in such cases (when the bandwidth is the reason of codec mismatch), instead of "415 Unsupported Media Type" Quadro gives "Temp Unavailable". That is a implemenation specifics, which is not fully correct in this specific case, but we didn't change that yet.

    Quote Originally Posted by acs@kems.net View Post
    I think if it could do transcoding (maybe in the higher end models) that will resolve any problems related to Codec Mismatch
    Yep, you are right. Maybe... maybe in higher end models, if we have much more spare CPU power.. we'll do that. But more probably, we'll do that only if somebody requests it and promice a big deal if we implement it

    Best regards,
    David

  6. #26

    Default

    So that is the problem! Now I understand the effect of configuring Uplink and Downlink speeds in the Internet Wizard! Those are configured for low values on the Quadro2x!

    Many Thanks for your wonderful support David!

    Best Regards

    Mohamed

  7. #27

    Default

    Hi Mohamed,

    I am not sure that the Bandwidth is allocated sufficiently or correctly in the 2x models yet.
    You might want to look at the Wan port speed and make it 10 meg full duplex though - hidden page in the epygi (I make sure that all Epygis pre M32 are made 10 meg full duplex on the wan port)

    If you have a firewall in front of the device that has QOS built in like the Linksys variety then use that for allocating bandwidth and priorities to the Epygi. I think if you rely heavily on the Wan port via an internet connection then this might be a better route to go. Others may have some different hardware configs but they might tout a similar course.

    This is all just my opinion and may not reflect those of main stream Epygi users or gurus, just what I have found to work best in the situations I have come across.

    Regards

    Kevin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. remote extension does not work
    By fpwgmbh in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2008, 04:42 AM
  2. Can dial extension but not transfer
    By mobidutch in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-24-2008, 06:33 PM
  3. extension calling problem
    By mjnorris in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2008, 03:23 AM
  4. change ID of extension to match DDI
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-22-2008, 12:55 AM
  5. SNOM300: Extension Caller ID
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 06:25 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •