Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 21

Thread: Grandstream BudgetTone-200 not working

  1. #1

    Question Grandstream BudgetTone-200 not working

    Hi, Please, Im configuring a Budgettone-200 Ip phone but its neither calling nor receiving call from Analog extensions on the Quadro. Its the first Ip phone to be used on the Quadro. The Auto-Configuration option was used and it has dial tone but could not call or receive. The extension in Status- SIP Registration Status- Registered IP Lines, its show ing "Yes". But in Status- Lines Status, the status of the said IP Line is NOT REGISTERED.

    Nothing was manually configured in the IP phone. In the IP phone, this is also the status- Registered: Account: NO

    What else can be done to get Quadro to work with this phone.
    Will apreciate your urgent response!!!

    Thanks
    PHO

  2. #2

    Default

    The Quadro is 4x with firmware: 4.1.33
    Last edited by phinet01; 04-18-2008 at 05:36 AM. Reason: Quadro is 4x not 16x

  3. #3

    Default

    the BT-200 displays 4 each time i try to use it, not working!!!

  4. #4

    Default

    We have no problem with configuring Budgettone-200 in our las, as well as many our customers are using that phone without any problems. Have you followed the configuration steps described in the document for IP-Phones configuration, that you can find in our web, or you just tried to configure it intuitively ? Where the phone is placed - in LAN or WAN side of Quadro ?

  5. #5

    Default

    I followed the config steps in Manual for Grandstream phones for Quadro, its on the LAN side, in a small office .

  6. #6

    Default

    Can you please check if the IP-Line on which you're trying to configure the phones is attached to the extension (Telephony -> Line Settings -> IP-Line Settings) ?

  7. #7

    Default

    Yes, Im using IP Line 1, the attached extension is 215.

    Thnx
    PHO

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi, can someone please help out on solving this problem, Im honestly getting fedup with this quadro thing?

    Thnx
    PHO

  9. #9

    Default

    Please check also the IP-Phone's firmware version. Is it match with our recommended version for that model ? If not, then please put the firmware version recommended by Epygi.

  10. #10

    Default

    BTW, the firmware version of your Quadro is 8 month old. Please upgrade it to latest 4.1.57 wich can be downloaded from our website.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Support for Grandstream GXP 2000
    By GeckoBlue in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-12-2008, 05:05 AM
  2. Problems with Grandstream IP Phone
    By quadro2net in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 09:17 PM
  3. Grandstream not reregistering
    By joeltric in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2007, 11:45 PM
  4. Grandstream Interoperability
    By warren in forum Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-18-2007, 05:48 AM
  5. grandstream budgettone 102
    By Lionel in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-27-2006, 05:02 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •