Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Problem registering phones not in the same subnet

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Mollet del Valles
    Posts
    3

    Default Problem registering phones not in the same subnet

    Hello,
    We have the quadro connected to the Local Area Network via the LAN interface. We are not using the WAN interface, so the SIP phones are on the LAN segment. Via the LAN segment we have access to other IP segments, through corporative routers. The problem is that if we have the phones in another IP segment, they doe not registrer. It seems like if the registration of IPs outside the LAN segment is always send through the WAN interface. We have the routing table modified, but does not work. How should we configure that?

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Hello

    Actually this kind of setup is very error-prone, and I personally often reject requests coming from such installations. If it is possible, please at least have all your IP Phones in the same subnet, and set them to be auto-configured by Quadro. This may help you to avoid big headache in the future.
    Quote Originally Posted by ajmollet View Post
    The problem is that if we have the phones in another IP segment, they doe not registrer. It seems like if the registration of IPs outside the LAN segment is always send through the WAN interface.
    You are completely right - Quadro assumes the default gataway to be on the WAN interface, thus the answer to the registration messages is sent to WAN (if there is an IP set on WAN) ore just lost (if WAN has no IP).
    Anyway (if you are sure what you are doing is right), there are two ways to have this working: 1) connect the WAN of the Quadro to the same network (with IP in different subnet), so messages sent from Quadro's WAN, can go to the corporate LAN network; 2) or add a "Static Rule" in "IP Routing Configuration" of the Quadro, to route all packets through your company router (something like "Route to"="nn.0.0.0/8", "Via IP Address"=<company router>).

    Best regards,
    DVR

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. phones
    By bsnquadro in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2008, 02:39 AM
  2. Quadro default gateway for phones??
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2008, 04:51 AM
  3. echo problem
    By ericlarsen in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-10-2007, 06:17 AM
  4. Registering problems to the VoIP Carrier
    By cella in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 02:02 PM
  5. caller id problem
    By hiebpbx in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2007, 09:11 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •