Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: codec settings

  1. #1

    Default

    How do i setup codec preferences to 729a for incoming calls? i setup incoming extention 99 to codec 729a , I am using Vonage and the tech said vonage works best on this codec, but it keeps defaulting to pcmu. I setup out going calls to 729a and it works great,I get a little stutter on pcmu incoming. any suggestions? Iam using the16x epygi. Edited by: mheller

  2. #2

    Default

    If you've configured yourVonage account using Quadro VoIP wizard and the ext.99 was created automatically by that wizard, then leaveONLY G.729 codec in the ext.99's Codecs List. Probably you've set it as preffered codec, but there are also other active codecs (G.711)on that extension. In that case all outgoing calls will be made by G.729, but the incoming call will be received by G.711, because it is the Vonage's preferred codec and Quadro must use that codec as well during the codec's negotiation, if it is available on the ext.99. Another solution is to enable the "Force Self Codecs Preference for Inbound Calls" optionon ext.99, that is on the same Codecs' page.This will allow to useof your own preferred codecs (if available on both peers) for theconnection establishment with your SIP/ITSP.Edited by: aramk

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks, I setup to force to preference, I am still a little confused which codec to use... for the best optimal preformance. The Tech at Vonage said to use 729a..I am trying to get clean calls while getting maximum amount of incoming or outgoing calls on a T1. any suggestions?

  4. #4

    Default



    Quote Originally Posted by mheller
    Thanks, I setup to force to preference, I am still a little confused which codec to use... for the best optimal preformance. The Tech at Vonage said to use 729a..I am trying to get clean calls while getting maximum amount of incoming or outgoing calls on a T1. any suggestions?
    Well if it is CLEAR calls then use G711 if you want to squeeze lots of calls out of your internet connection and get a few more in/out IP calls then switch to G729, just be mindful that this will cause your Epygi to do a lot of work and the end result might perhaps give you lower quality calls...

    Totally up to you...

    Regards

    Kevin
    Edited by: KSComs

  5. #5

    Default

    the question is morephilosophicalthan technical- you shouldchoose between quality and quantity

  6. #6

    Default

    I understand... but is there a balance? 711a 711u???? or is it just up to trial and error?

  7. #7
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default



    "Clean calls" is somewhat not clear definition It depend on hearing of the client, and on what he has used to. So the possible algorythm to choose codec whould be something like the following:


    you can set calls to use G.729 and see if the quality satisfies you and your client (is it clean enough). If not then test the G.726-32 the same way. If this also is not acceptable quality foir the client, then you will have to use G.711. Just make sure that you have enough bandwidth available.

  8. #8

    Default



    Kevin has already answered to this question. See below.


    Quote Originally Posted by KSComs
    Well if it is CLEAR calls then use G711 if you want to squeeze lots of calls out of your internet connection and get a few more in/out IP calls then switch to G729

    There isno any significant difference between 711a and 711u codecs. The voice quality is the same for both codecs, there is only implementation differences, asI know.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Intercom in User settings
    By ssteiner in forum Installation
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-13-2008, 01:52 AM
  2. change snom settings
    By TFIDemo in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-06-2007, 05:10 PM
  3. How to customize Extension settings?
    By pcavantage in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 02:59 AM
  4. Custom DNS settings for DHCP
    By stakano in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 03:10 PM
  5. VM Settings page causes unstable error.
    By threebit in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-07-2006, 11:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •