Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Configure Q2x behind existing router

  1. #1

    Default

    Hi all,

    For the life of me, I cant seem to connect my new Q2x to the net behind my existing router (D-Link604).

    Is there an option to specify the ip address of my dlink as the gateway address in the Q2x?

    Thx

    GB


  2. #2

    Default

    Just an update.

    I managed to get connectivity. Managed to ping external sites successfully but still cant get extensions to register. Dont think its a port forward issue.

    Anyone got any ideas?


  3. #3
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default



    You need to configure the NAT Traversal. Theoretically it should work automatically with STUN, but as you cannot register on sip.epygi.com, seemsit didn't work out.


    What do you see in the System Events (I mean the STUN events)?


    And what is shown on the "System"->Status"->"SIP Registration Status" page? It should contain the info about your connection type.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can I run the Quadro behind a router ?
    By warren in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2012, 03:59 PM
  2. Conference 2 existing calls
    By sotoole in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-05-2009, 09:17 AM
  3. configure out of office
    By rhreurope in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-06-2007, 10:26 PM
  4. No comms through router
    By iwebbe in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 07:01 AM
  5. What is a Hub, Switch and a Router?
    By warren in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 11:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •