Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Quadro seems to object if server address changes between REGISTER and SIP dialogue

  1. #1

    Default Quadro seems to object if server address changes between REGISTER and SIP dialogue

    I have an ISP that registers a line on my Quadro with an address of the form
    12345123451234509876.a.servername.net.uk

    Here is my status display (suitably edited)

    01:24:21 Registrar:GetRegistrationState for all users

    user - xxxext11- binded ip -XXX.169.16.152
    user - xxxext12- not registered
    user - xxxext13- not registered
    user - xxxext14- not registered
    user - xxxext15- binded ip -XXX.169.16.153
    user - xxxext16- binded ip -XXX.169.16.138
    user - xxxext17- not registered
    user - xxxext18- binded ip -XXX.169.16.140
    user - xxxext19- binded ip -XXX.169.16.153
    user - xxxext20- binded ip -XXX.169.16.139
    user - xxxext51- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext52- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext53- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext54- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext55- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext56- binded ip -XXX.169.16.150
    user - xxxext12x- binded ip -872571959217527659.a.servername.net.uk
    user - xxxext13- binded ip -192.168.1.33

    Now when the Quadro has a SIP dialogue with my ISP's server, I keep getting
    "error 403 Not registered address" messages and the calls fail to xxxext12x.

    Although all my ISP servers' names resolve to a single IP address,
    my ISP uses names like a.servername, a.auth.servername, b.servername.

    This seems to cause the Quadro a problem.

    Why does the quadro not resolve 872571959217527659.a.servername.net.uk
    into AAA.BBB.30.111 and store this value in its table?

    David
    Last edited by davidreddington; 05-16-2014 at 09:12 PM. Reason: Hiding personal data

  2. #2

    Default

    I have been involved in various tests with my Internet Service Provider (AAISP) but we really need to know what it is about the INVITEs that is upsetting the Quadro.
    Would Epygi liase with my ISP to sort this problem please?
    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. sip.epygi.com ip address
    By helspass in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-18-2013, 01:43 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2013, 03:57 AM
  3. SIP accounts do not register when Firewall set to high
    By keeskoets in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-18-2013, 07:07 AM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-01-2009, 04:05 PM
  5. Re-register MAC address with cable modem?
    By warren in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 12:49 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •