Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: 1 SIP account lots of DID

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Acton Vale, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    134

    Default 1 SIP account lots of DID

    Hi everyone. Anybody have try to configure multiple DID with 1 SIP trunk.

    I have 2 business with 4 DID (2 local and 2 Toll free) and I want to use 1 sip trunks with 5 channel. But I need to redirect each DID to different IVR Extension.

    If I configure my sip trunk with my login and password, how I tell the Quadro to dispatch the call from different DID


    Thanks

    Eric Beaulieu
    Synertic inc.
    www.synertic.ca
    Last edited by Synertic; 12-13-2012 at 10:08 AM.

  2. #2

  3. #3

    Default

    if this helps:

    assuming you have 4 DIDs via incoming pstn lines that are connected to your FXO ports with Routing, e.g. 5010, 5015. The 2 businesses would have 2 different Attendants configured and in the Call Routing Table, the entry with the related Destination Number Pattern is used to channel the call to the right Attendant (and to the IP PBX extension for that business).

    If the above is on the right track, more details can be given.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Acton Vale, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by tsim View Post
    if this helps:

    assuming you have 4 DIDs via incoming pstn lines ...
    Hi Tsim, on my thread i'm talking about SIP Trunking, not PSTN line.

    Whene we talking about PSTN, we talking about Land line not DID (Direct inward dialing)

    DID is use on BRI/PRI, SIP trunking etc.

    Eric Beaulieu
    Synertic inc.
    www.synertic.ca
    Last edited by Synertic; 12-13-2012 at 10:09 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Hello Eric,

    If you aren't using the "Route all incoming SIP calls to Call Routing" option in "Telephony->Call Routing" then do the following to route incoming calls from the ITSP to the preferred "Auto Attendant". Put your DID number in the "User Name" field under "Sip Settings" of your AA(IVR) extension.

    Thanks,
    Aram.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Acton Vale, Quebec, Canada
    Posts
    134

    Default

    Thanks Aram. This is the only thing we haven't try

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ip Blocker Not Working!!!!
    By rmiroslavov in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-2012, 03:28 AM
  2. Hacker attempts
    By KSComs in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 51
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 01:12 PM
  3. Call drops whenever it is a fax
    By mfarchie in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2010, 02:19 PM
  4. Quadro looses registration to VoIP provider
    By gbakoc in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 02:18 PM
  5. Remote Extension problem!
    By acs@kems.net in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 06:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •