Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Full cone NAT

  1. #1

    Cool Full cone NAT

    I am trying to register a Snom 370 as a remote. The Cisco router is set up as port restricted cone NAT. How is a Full Cone NAT set up?

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    I am not sure of Cisco router config, but in general the best way to get Full Cone NAT on any router, is to open static port mappings for SIP and RTP ports. For that you need to map some port range on your router to RTP port range on your Quadro. Do the same for SIP UDP port.

    If the router gives you an option to restrict those mappings to some specific external IPs (or IP/ports), just do not activate that option, and leave those mappings accessible for anyone. This way you'll make Full Cone NAT.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. QuadroM E1 error - "Temporary Unavailable" Local queue is full
    By waik in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2010, 10:30 PM
  2. Printing full extensions table and call routing table
    By Internet in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 01:43 PM
  3. ISDN 10 - All channels full BUG
    By medoneit in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-06-2009, 12:01 AM
  4. 100/full wan interface.
    By paulk in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-24-2008, 12:19 PM
  5. WAN-Interface-Full-Duplex?
    By malibu32 in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-06-2007, 05:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •