Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Quadro6L missing?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    44

    Default Quadro6L missing?

    I'm considering the purchase of a Quadro6L, but I looked at the epygi web site again just now and it's like the 6L never existed! I'm sure it was there yesterday.

    Is this a temporary glitch, or has the 6L been discontinued?

    Peter
    Last edited by pjetson; 02-09-2012 at 04:00 PM. Reason: Subscription added

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi Peter,

    Quadro6L is still on the web, so maybe it was a temporary glitch

    Ashot

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    44

    Default

    I still can't see it at http://www.epygi.com/quadro-ip-pbx/69/ - where are you seeing it?

    Peter

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi Peter,
    Quadro6L is discontinued and replaced by Quadro4L. That is the reason you can't find it at http://www.epygi.com/quadro-ip-pbx/69/. If you were going to buy 6L, please look closer to Quadro4L.
    Also, you can use our configuration tool at http://www.epygi.com/product-configurator/248/ to make a right choice based on your suggested criteria.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by armen View Post
    Quadro6L is discontinued
    Well, I guess that takes it off my list!

    The 6L had 6 FXO ports, but the 4L has only 4 ports, which takes the 4L off my list too.

    It appears that the M8L is now the only possibility in the Quadro range, but it is a huge step up in both price and capabilities, when the only feature I'd need over the 4L is an extra FXO port.

    Peter

  6. #6

    Default

    If you really need Quadro6L then place the order immediately. Even though it is discontinued and replaced by 4L, a few units still can be found in the stock.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    44

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hrant View Post
    If you really need Quadro6L then place the order immediately. Even though it is discontinued and replaced by 4L, a few units still can be found in the stock.
    Thanks, but I don't think I should be recommending the purchase of a discontinued product.

    Peter

  8. #8
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    You could consider buying 2x + 6FXO gateway. This will give you 7 fxo ports to use, and price-wise that makes something around the 6L price (well, a bit higher, but anyway considerably more affordable than M8L).

    David

  9. #9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davrays View Post
    You could consider buying 2x + 6FXO gateway. This will give you 7 fxo ports to use, and price-wise that makes something around the 6L price (well, a bit higher, but anyway considerably more affordable than M8L).

    David

    Hmmmmm

    I think David is in sales ! Look out Hrant he is after Your position

    K

  10. #10
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    If I were in sales, I would have suggested the most expensive option, Kevin

    Still in development,
    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Quadro6L KSE mode FXO hang
    By polancomd in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 06:21 AM
  2. Quadro6L KSE Voicemail
    By Alloy Service in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-20-2008, 12:26 AM
  3. Call redirect no answer missing
    By amnet in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 01:38 AM
  4. Receptionist missing incoming calls
    By TFIDemo in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 01:53 AM
  5. QCM ’missing’ controls and unable to dial
    By ppvote in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 06:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •