Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: PSTN access code

  1. #1

    Default



    Hello,


    I would like to be able to choose another number as PSTN access code, because "0" and "9" are not enough for me. I will explain you why.


    When my users make a call I want them to call via IP without any prefix. But then I have a problem with the PSTN access code because in Spain most numbers start with "9", and international calls (wich I obviously I want via IP) start with "0".


    I knowthis can besolve quite easyly with an IP access code to make international calls, but I don´t understand why can´t we change the PSTN access code. Although it is not important, it would be easier for me and for users.


    Regards,

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default



    Hello Guillermo!


    Nice to meet you here


    We have just "0" and "9" there, as these are the codes used for PSTN by practically all over the world, and adding more option in the box could confuse some users. But you can notice that there is also the third option - just leave this field blank, and system will not create PSTN access rule in the routing table.


    After that you can create that rule yourself - just add a routing record with pattern, lets say, "2?*", number of discarded digits = 1, call type = FXO, and inbound call filter = *,PBX. All the rest fields can be left without changing. Andso you have created the aPSTN access code"2" without the wizard

  3. #3

    Default



    Hello Davit,


    I´m glad to meet you here. I hope everything is OK.


    And thanks for the tip. Very useful. [img]smileys/smiley32.gif[/img]


    Regards,

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Discovery Bay
    Posts
    11

    Default



    Quote Originally Posted by guillermobmi
    I would like to be able to choose another number as PSTN access code, because "0" and "9" are not enough for me. I will explain you why.

    Depending on the phone your using you may also be able to do it in the phone. I use Cisco's dialplan.xml configuration to allow my users to dial without a PSTN access code, in which case the phone adds it, or to use an access code to force a certain outbound carrier, in which case the phone just passes it to the Quadro.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 30x response code handling
    By ssteiner in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 03:40 AM
  2. Help setting CID in mexico area code 656.
    By todash in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 05:42 PM
  3. Access Codes
    By jarel5 in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2006, 02:33 AM
  4. Epygi Quadro Source Code
    By Uablema in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 09:55 PM
  5. Restricted PSTN access
    By voip advantage in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-29-2006, 09:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •