Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Extension 13 not showing up!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10

    Unhappy Extension 13 not showing up!

    Hi,

    I've setup some extensions on my Epigy Quadro2x device. These are all using the QCM soft-phone software.

    I setup extensions 13-17. These are all working but 13 is not showing up in the Extensions Management. If I click on 14, then change the 4 in the url to a 3, I can access 13's edit page.

    13 is able to connect from his QCM and make calls. He does not show up in our contacts lists on the QCM software.

    Could anybody help me to rectify this situation please? I don't want to resort to deleting him from 13 and moving him to 18.

    Cheers!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2

    Default

    Could 13 be hidden? Have you tried un hiding and see if its disable for some reason?
    Could it be lower on the screen?

    Otherwise sounds like a strange one!
    Paris

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ptemplin7 View Post
    Could 13 be hidden? Have you tried un hiding and see if its disable for some reason?
    Could it be lower on the screen?

    Otherwise sounds like a strange one!
    Paris
    It's not lower on the screen.

    I don't know how to check if it's 'hidden'.

    I did at one point delete extension 13, then add it again. Here is a screenshot of my 'Authorised Phones Database":

    http://wisp.homelinux.net/authphonedb.png

    Could you tell me how I can check if it's 'hidden'?

  4. #4

    Default

    Use the hide disabled link. (extensions page)
    If you know which IP line you assigned you can go look at the Line (Telephony->Line settings) and/or status/lines and see if its disabled for some reason.
    Can you see if the ext 13 is registered? (Status page)
    I don't personally use the authorized phone list. did you delete the 13 entry after you dropped the phone the first time? If not maybe that is the issue.
    Hopefully someone else will see this and have another suggestion. Good Luck. MPT

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ptemplin7 View Post
    Use the hide disabled link. (extensions page)
    If you know which IP line you assigned you can go look at the Line (Telephony->Line settings) and/or status/lines and see if its disabled for some reason.
    Can you see if the ext 13 is registered? (Status page)
    I don't personally use the authorized phone list. did you delete the 13 entry after you dropped the phone the first time? If not maybe that is the issue.
    Hopefully someone else will see this and have another suggestion. Good Luck. MPT
    "Hide Extensions" then "Show all Extensions" didn't change anything.

    Yep, I know which line I've assigned it to, IP Line 1, and it's all fine there. Same as IP Line 2 (extension 14) or IP Line 3 (Extension 15), etc.

    Yes, QCM License: Count: 10 In Use: 4 Extensions: 14, 16, 18, 13.

    It's registered.

    Damn I don't want to have to start again, this software if tricky to setup! (I am still having epic trouble setting up queues).

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    10

    Default

    It shows up now. It's now at the bottom of the list. I deleted and re-added it.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-15-2009, 03:33 PM
  2. Ability to sort by extension in User Extension management
    By woods in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 08:16 PM
  3. Call statistics not showing after call forward latest firmware.
    By threebit in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-30-2008, 11:59 AM
  4. VOIP calls not showing on status page
    By russell in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-07-2008, 05:46 AM
  5. 4.1.18 not showing display name on snom 3
    By dmaunder in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 02:54 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •