Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: quadro 6l not displaying incoming fxo number

  1. #1

    Default quadro 6l not displaying incoming fxo number

    Hi guys,

    I have a few 6l's in the field. Not 1 of them displays the incoming caller id on the fxo's. Only says anonymous. When using Sip number it displays the incoming caller ID.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Gazza

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gazza View Post
    Hi guys,

    I have a few 6l's in the field. Not 1 of them displays the incoming caller id on the fxo's. Only says anonymous. When using Sip number it displays the incoming caller ID.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks
    Gazza

    Pay the Carrier for Caller ID - and it should then display - quadros are usually set to display on PSTN from scratch.. ( you might have to change it to meet your country specification )

    Regards

    Kevin

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi Kevin,

    The caller ID on the pstn carrier is activated. It either shows the ip adress of the epygi or anonymous.
    If i plug the fxo line directly onto a analouge phone it displays the number calling.
    My supplier has suggested a firmware update, but even so no number...

    Gazza

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dakabin
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Hey Gazza
    Oops read the question wrong. Sorry mate no idea if your paying for it.
    Cheers
    Last edited by dogcom; 11-08-2010 at 09:16 AM.

  5. #5

    Default

    Do you see the correct caller ID in the Quadro's Call Statistics? What kind of phones are connected to your Quadro, all they behave the same way?

  6. #6

    Default

    In the call stats it only says pstn1, 2....6 on the incoming fxo port on the epygi.
    I only use snom phones...they all do the same.

    any ideas?

  7. #7

    Default

    So we can help you solve the caller id on the systems you have installed, what region do you come from GAZZA?

    If it is Australia, go to Alloy and ask them to assist you in the installations just in case it is a carrier problem they know about.

    If it isnt, I would suggest going back to the distributor for your country and ask the same question regarding your Carrier provider.

    Just in case there is a gotcha causing the issue within the Quadro - to me it sounds like there is some form of CLI overriding either at the handset level ie - the handsets are being told to display the name only - instead of name and number or the FXO CLI is being overridden at the line level on the FXO setings / route.

    Can you provide the FXO settings, routes , country to help us help you?

    Kevin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. adding one phone number on quadro 2X
    By frphilip in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-10-2010, 11:58 PM
  2. Displaying Caller information on all phones?
    By HSL in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 06:39 AM
  3. incoming calls with "unknown number"
    By dolmen in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 05:13 PM
  4. redirect all incoming calls to outside number
    By mjnorris in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-20-2008, 03:28 PM
  5. Maximum Number of voicemails on Quadro 4X
    By dconner in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-16-2007, 02:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •