Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How do I connect to the epigy from outside?

  1. #1

    Default How do I connect to the epigy from outside?

    Is there a setting to input on the Epygi Quadro2x so that I can connect to it from outside the office?

    Gianluca

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dakabin
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Do you mean like a remote extension or a vpn to program?
    Cheers

  3. #3

    Default

    Mike

    not a remote extension, just connect from home to the web user interface to remotely make changes

    Gianluca

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dakabin
    Posts
    79

    Default

    OK really simple,
    Go to vpn config under internet uplink tab

    I use pptp/l2pt

    Add new connection tab

    Give the connection a name; next

    Put in a peer name and password and make it server; next

    then finish

    select your connection and start

    I'll assume xp as an operating system, but win7 is very similar

    then go to your remote computer and add new connection. Choose vpn from the tabs and put the Quadro ip (external) when asked. Select do not dial etc

    when finished click on the connection icon and insert your peer name and password. then connect.

    When connection is established open your internet browser and put the local ip address into the web address (ie 172.30.0.1)
    This should then bring up the quadro login page and away you go.
    Hope this helps
    Cheers

  5. #5

    Default

    Mike

    I have followed all your instructions - only I am not sure about what you mean with "put the Quadro ip (external)" . What IP would that be?

    Gianluca

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dakabin
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Hey,
    The external wan address of the Quadro. You should be able to get this from the status page under network status. If the modem is doing the logging on, it would be the external wan ip address of the modem. You will need a fixed ip address for this or set up a dynamic dns for the quadro. You can normally get one for free from most providers.
    Cheers
    Mike

  7. #7

    Default

    great! it works! thank you Mike

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. trying to connect . please wait (too long to connect)
    By progisoft in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-24-2010, 09:43 AM
  2. Epigy 4x
    By smill61 in forum Français
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 02:37 AM
  3. Degroupage Coriolis et Epigy
    By smill61 in forum Français
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 02:32 AM
  4. soft pour gestion Epigy
    By smill61 in forum Français
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 10:53 AM
  5. sav epigy ?
    By LSI in forum Français
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 12:16 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •