Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: SIP trunk connections

  1. #1

    Default SIP trunk connections

    Hi,

    We have some cases of trunk connections by some ITSP's that are only bind to IP address and do not require username and password or trunk ID. I think they are using an Ericsson soft switch.

    So, Quadro requires an account name therefore it is not possible to use a trunk like that.

    Is there any workaround?

    Thanks,

    Robert

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Well, the Quadro required account name in the "VoIP carrer Wiazard", but you always can configure an account without that wizard...

    But lets understand first:

    what those ITSPs are using as the caller ID when you are making outgoing calls?
    What number those ITSPs are calling to (the destination number), when you receive an incoming call? I mean what they are sending as the destination number to the Quadro?

    Best regards,
    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. SIP trunk problem
    By Celestix in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 04:36 AM
  2. Default SIP connections not made
    By ccomley in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 01:07 PM
  3. How can I do SIP trunk to a SIP Provider
    By christophe in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 01:12 PM
  4. Sip trunk to Sip Trunk transfer
    By definitel in forum Problem Report
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 02:09 PM
  5. SIP Trunk
    By jimjimk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-04-2006, 12:17 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •