Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Auto configure SnomM3

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default Auto configure SnomM3

    How would I go about auto configuration of the snomM3?

    My M32 is the DHCP server (which I presume hands out the option 66 and 67 ??)

    My M3 has certainly picked up its IP from the M32, and I have the M3 configured with its MAC address on an IP Line.

    System status on the M3 handset shows the Mac, IP and 'Boot status', which says it is Failed. Not sure what that means.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
    Michael.

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    There is 2 semicircles on the left top side of the screen of the handset. The left semicircle shows the status of connection to the base station, the right one shows the SIP registration status. The yellow semicircle shows the successful status, the black - failed. So which of the semicircles is black in your case?

    Regards,
    Ruben

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Auto attendant
    By bsnquadro in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-16-2012, 02:30 AM
  2. How to configure Grandstream BT200 as Remote Extension
    By yobtrams in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 01:46 PM
  3. Auto-callout
    By ccomley in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-14-2008, 08:55 AM
  4. how do I' configure my software sip phone?
    By dubnik in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 04:00 PM
  5. Configure outgoing line for call forwarding
    By Terry in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2008, 07:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •