Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: remote softphone

  1. #1

    Default remote softphone

    HI

    I have a problem connecting a remote softphone, to a quadro, a local extension est configured with remote extension set
    it works fine when the quadro is router, the remote softphone registers correctly

    but when the quadro is connected via Ethernet to a router, the WAN IP and the gateway adress are local, the remote softhone doesn't register correctly: "registration error 400: bad request"
    what is the reason ? waht is the proper configuration ?

  2. #2

    Default

    you must use remote extension settings in the extension settings. When a softphone or an ipphone are connected on the wan side, they are consider as remote extension. And you must use the ip wan of your quadro in the proxy, domain etc... settings

  3. #3
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    wbts, if I understand right, your Quadro is set behind a router, and the WAN of the Quadro is connected to the company's LAN, so WAN IP of the Quadro is local... Right?

    So where do you connect the softphone - in the company's LAN, or in the internet?
    If you connect that in the internet, which IP do you set in the softphone settings as registrar IP?

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by davrays View Post
    wbts, if I understand right, your Quadro is set behind a router, and the WAN of the Quadro is connected to te company's LAN, so WAN IP of the Quadro is local... Right?

    So where do you connect the softphone - in the company's LAN, or in the internet?
    If you connect that in the internet, which IP do you set in the softphone settings as registrar IP?
    This is the right configuration, the softphone registers remotely through internet
    The IP WAN adress set in the softphone is the public IP adress of the router
    for only testing purpose, the firewall is switch off

    the registration request is well recevied by the quadro but sometimes I got tje message error "BAD VALUE", 400
    What does that mean ?

  5. #5
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Do you get that message on the softphone screen? If yes, you need to see if you receive such SIP message (see your softphone SIP logs). You can copy those logs here...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. IP Phone and Softphone conflict when traveling
    By IBIS_SOEN in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 07:44 AM
  2. Unable to connect using softphone
    By zero in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 04:11 PM
  3. Forward a call when softphone is not registered
    By Epygi-Mystream in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2008, 07:29 AM
  4. Get two remote extensions operating at one remote location
    By sjet701 in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 10:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •