Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Change Payload

  1. #1

    Unhappy Change Payload

    Hi
    we have a problem with the payload becouse is 96 and i need to change to 101...we´re i can change this parameter....?

    Best Regards
    Jesus G

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Jesus, which kind of payload do you mean? There are two kinds of RTP codecs: some codecs have static assignments, which cannot be changed (for example PCMU=0, PCMA=8, G.729=18), the rest part of the codecs payload numbers are dynamic. See RFC3551 or http://www.iana.org/assignments/rtp-parameters.

    Numbers from 96 to 127 are dynamically allocated, and this allocation is at the descretion of the vendor - you cannot adjust those numbers, and there should not be any need to do that.

    I think you have some problem, but are trying to solve that the wrong way. What is the original issue?

    Best regards,
    David

  3. #3

    Default

    Ok. Thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Provisioning change for SNOMs
    By KSComs in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2010, 07:55 AM
  2. How do I change the MoH ?
    By igerard in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 07:40 PM
  3. Change outbound id
    By sgroulx in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-07-2007, 11:22 PM
  4. Change default *0 to something else
    By hrehm in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-24-2007, 12:30 AM
  5. How to change IP address
    By etolentino in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-14-2006, 08:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •