Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: quadro sip registration

  1. #1

    Question quadro sip registration

    Hi ,
    I have qadro 4x behind router.I got from my provider user name ,password ,server and proxy server.
    When i am registering extension on my quadro (voip carrier wizzard) it fails ,but when i give soft phone (twinkle) to the router it registers successfull.

    Any ideas or differents between registering soft phone and quadro ?

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Two questions:

    1. You tell you got from SIP provider the "server and proxy server". Do they differ? Where do you enter those two values on Quadro and on the softphone?

    2. When it fails on the Quadro, what is the reason of failure (you can see that reason in the "Events" page)?

  3. #3

    Default re

    1.server and proxy server are same (values should be ok on public internet epygi registers)
    2.could not connenct to remote server

    what i do not understand is that when i put quadro to public internet quadro registers.
    but behind router (it should guaranty qos) registration fails.


    thanks for reply

  4. #4
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dubnik View Post
    2.could not connenct to remote server
    As far as I know, ther eis no such error message on the SIP registration event. It should look like
    Could not Register user xxx on server yyyy.net:5060. Reason: Incorrect remote address

    What do you see in your case after the word "Reason:"?

    Quote Originally Posted by dubnik View Post
    what i do not understand is that when i put quadro to public internet quadro registers.
    but behind router (it should guaranty qos) registration fails.
    thanks for reply
    Do you have port 5060 open on your router? What kind of NAT Quadro detects? You can see that on the bottom of the System->Status->"SIP Registration Status" page.
    It may happen that you router blocks the SIP default port.

  5. #5

    Default

    yes this is the error
    Reason: Incorrect remote address (sorry i did not remember i had not my quadro at me)

    port 5060 is open cause when i give twinkle (soft phone) there it will register.

    thanks
    Last edited by dubnik; 05-25-2009 at 02:59 PM.

  6. #6
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    "Incorrect remote address" could mean that the hostname cannot be resolved by some reason.
    You can try to put the IP address of the provider's server instead of DNS name, and see if that helps.

    Also make sure you have "NAT Traversal" enabled, and have the "Full Cone NAT" detected by STUN in the "Events" and at the bottom of the "SIP Registration Status" page..

  7. #7

    Default re

    thanks problems solved
    my quadro registered when I disabled "NAT Traversal"

    now I have last problem I get from provider username:dubnik(example) and number 421034xxxx
    (from other provider i get username as my phone number and it works fine)

    but now they told me I have to configure quadro to present out with number 421034xxxx
    where can I configure that?(when i write number instead of username it does not work)

    thanks

  8. #8
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    I am not sure what "configure quadro to present out with number 421034xxxx" could mean, but try to edit the settings of the extension created by VoIP carrier Wizard (typically that is 99 or 98 or something like that) the following way:

    set the "User Name" in the "SIP Registration Settings" to 421034xxxx, and the "Authentication User Name" in "SIP Advanced Settings" to "dubnik", and see if this works...

    Best regards,
    David

  9. #9

    Default

    thanks for reply

    but it doesn't work . . .
    do you have any ideas?

  10. #10
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dubnik View Post
    do you have any ideas?
    Yes - ask them what they mean telling "configure quadro to present out with number 421034xxxx".

    They have to provide some kind of technical explanation: what the username(dubnik) is used for and what the number (421034xxxx) is used for in their service (which one is used to authenticate, and which one should be used in the "From" field of INVITE messages).
    If they unable to provide more or less understandable technical information, ask them to tell you which fields you need to fill in the Xlite/eyeBeam (for example) to make this work. If they can tell that, and you can make XLite work with their account, I will tell you what fields to fill in the Quadro to make this work.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. How do I force a SIP Extension registration?
    By grasonsupport in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2009, 12:49 PM
  2. Can I use external SIP registration for 2 extensions?
    By mobidutch in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 01:38 AM
  3. Quadro 2x extension SIP registration issue.
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2008, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •