Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Remote Extensions

  1. #1

    Question Remote Extensions

    I am replacing a STAR PBX (Asterisk based) that has remote locations using VPN - When I set up my 32X - do I need to make any changes on the remote sets if my IP addressing stays the same on my router.

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    I suppose - no, you don't need to change anything on the remote sets, unless you configured something special on them (typically you need to just enter the username/password/registrar..).

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Remote extensions
    By darryl in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 02:19 AM
  2. options for remote extensions???
    By ocabra in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 02:08 PM
  3. Extensions of remote Quadro im my MER.
    By bragmaster@bragnet.com.br in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 12:00 PM
  4. Remote Extensions broken in 5.0.11?
    By skyplonk in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 08-30-2008, 05:33 AM
  5. Get two remote extensions operating at one remote location
    By sjet701 in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2008, 09:41 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •