Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: How to Identify which Gateway channel is used

  1. #1

    Default How to Identify which Gateway channel is used

    Hi there I have been trying to see if there is a naming convention for the Gateway device channels so that in the call statistics will display clearly which channel is used but I have not found an entry that will easily be identifiable.


    What is happening is -> PSTNGW[172.30.30.2]?-telephonenumber


    Is there anyway this could show PSTNGW[172.30.30.2]Port-2?-telephonenumber


    This is of course if the call went out via port 2 of the gateway


    Regards

    Kevin

  2. #2

    Default

    you currently have that specific route setup to route to "any port@172.30.30.2" which will be all ports on the GW

    to have it show what you want you need to setup the same route to "FXO1@172.30.30.2"
    "FXO2@172.30.30.2"
    "FXO3@172.30.30.2"
    "FXO4@172.30.30.2"
    "FXO5@172.30.30.2"
    "FXO6@172.30.30.2"
    with a failover of 'cannot establish connection' or 'any' (which is the only two options available)


    this will cause the system to first try the first FXO, if that is busy, failover to the next FXO, and so on. you can then specify in which order the FXO lines are picked up, but you will then have a bigger usage on the first lines as they will always be used first
    Last edited by cornepiek; 04-17-2009 at 03:08 AM.

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanx for the try there Corne .... but I have specific routes but it doesnt show up in the statistics even though they are named and it sends the call to 1 x fxo at a time..

    So i have multiple routes already with fail overs...

    ie ....

    004* NDS 1 type FXO1@172.30.0.2 ( name route1 ) Fail any
    004* NDS 1 type FXO2@172.30.0.2 ( name route2 ) Fail any
    004* NDS 1 type FXO3@172.30.0.2 ( name route3 ) Fail any
    004* NDS 1 type FXO4@172.30.0.2 ( name route4 ) Fail any
    004* NDS 1 type any@172.30.0.1

    What shows up in the call statistics no matter which route is used is :

    PSTNGW[172.30.30.2]?-telephonenumber

    Not PSTNGW[172.30.30.2]route3-telephonenumber if the 3rd route was used....


    Regards

    Kev

  4. #4

    Default

    i see

    are you using the cdr data from the qudro or are you using the radius facility

  5. #5

    Default

    Just using the cdr internally Corne ... but I think you will find that any gateway will only show the device only and not the ports as I listed ... I suspect that the channel isnt reported back to the call detail recording....




    Kev

  6. #6
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Yep, thats right - there is no way to get the outgoing port in the Call Stats of the master unit. The only option is to analyse the GW unit stats as well..

  7. #7

    Default

    Hmm ... I actually bugged Chris from Alloy about this one to see if he can get it on the List....

    Thanks again,

    Kev

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. QuadroM E1/T1 gateway
    By waik in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-05-2009, 03:59 PM
  2. T.38 fax gateway?
    By sweni in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-15-2008, 08:07 AM
  3. Default gateway from DHCP
    By TFIDemo in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 06:36 AM
  4. IP PBX connecting to FX0 Gateway
    By TFIDemo in forum Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2008, 02:05 AM
  5. VOIP/GSM Gateway
    By HL2DFR in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2006, 11:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •