Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Make direct SIP call. Intersite PBXs

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default Make direct SIP call. Intersite PBXs

    Afternoon

    Not really directly PBX related, but im sure you guys will know straight away... is it possible to make a direct SIP call from a soft phone or snom phone?

    i.e Dial directly 507@10.x.x.6 (A PBX on the intersite WAN)
    Whenever I try this, it just goes thorugh the local PBX, and strips off the IP, and tries to make it a local call)
    What if I wanted to call a SIP registration at epigy? What am I missing here?

    (I know I can add call routes between all my PBXs.. 6 sites... 36 routes! Blimey. 7 sites... 49 routes!!!. Perhaps there is another way? Central PBX I guess??)

  2. #2

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by medoneit View Post
    Afternoon

    Not really directly PBX related, but im sure you guys will know straight away... is it possible to make a direct SIP call from a soft phone or snom phone?

    i.e Dial directly 507@10.x.x.6 (A PBX on the intersite WAN)
    Whenever I try this, it just goes thorugh the local PBX, and strips off the IP, and tries to make it a local call)
    What if I wanted to call a SIP registration at epigy? What am I missing here?

    (I know I can add call routes between all my PBXs.. 6 sites... 36 routes! Blimey. 7 sites... 49 routes!!!. Perhaps there is another way? Central PBX I guess??)
    Yes sir...

    Do a prefix for the remote extension pbx's ... Ie

    lets say you wanted to call to up to 10 pbxs and their extensions ...

    lets use call route 30 - 39 for instance ...

    so we prefix the extension and strip the leading prefix for the route

    30??@ipaddy as a sip call with an nds of 2

    so if we wanted to call extension 28 at the above we would then dial 3028 .. your call routing will match the 3028 you dial , strip off the 30 and then present 28@epygiipaddress and you only have a maximum of 10 routes for 10 pbx's ... you could even make 100 or 1000 to scale up... it is totally up to you....

    Regards

    Kevin

  3. #3

    Default Routing IP Calls

    Is there anyway to route an IP call via DNS, that is, make a call by using xxxxxx@sip.domainname.com etc if there is a dns entry setup for sip.domainname.com, without putting an entry into call routing

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    What andy said.

    I am already using the prefix and strip method.

    But with 5 PBX's for example, each one needs the routes to the other 5 PBX's.

    One major issue that worrys me about adding 25 routes to 5 PBX's is that I must specify the 'Route To PBX' by IP, as for some reason I cannot use DNS name.

    The problem with IP address is that IP's have a habbit of changing, static or not.

    So the question is, can I dial a sip number into a SNOM phone?
    Or more to the point, why can't I?

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by medoneit View Post
    What andy said.

    I am already using the prefix and strip method.

    But with 5 PBX's for example, each one needs the routes to the other 5 PBX's.

    One major issue that worrys me about adding 25 routes to 5 PBX's is that I must specify the 'Route To PBX' by IP, as for some reason I cannot use DNS name.

    The problem with IP address is that IP's have a habbit of changing, static or not.

    So the question is, can I dial a sip number into a SNOM phone?
    Or more to the point, why can't I?
    Yes you can dial a sip number into a snom phone, providing you make the adequate dialling to match the destination.

    ie .. dialling lets say 3405 = 3405@domainname

    In your directory of the snom handset you can enter it as a direct call type or by entering it to the phone ..

    K

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    "providing you make the adequate dialling to match the destination"

    So the PBX must have a dialing route? On a per domain basis?

    Why can't a SIP phone make a direct SIP call??

  7. #7

    Default

    In 5.1 you can make direct SIP calls. Add only one record of this kind to the call routing table:
    Pattern: *@*.*
    Call type: SIP.

    The rest of the fields keep in default. Having this record any SIP address dialed from the phone will be connected without modification in call routing table.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    I woulda thought....

    Why cant a SIP phone make a direct SIP call??

    SIP boggles me.

  9. #9
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by medoneit View Post
    Why cant a SIP phone make a direct SIP call??
    Because we don't want it to do that
    And we configure it not to do that.

    As the phone is a part of the PBX, let it call via PBX. That way PBX is aware of all activity of that SIP phone, and so all corresponding services are available.

    Less freedom for the phone -> more predictability for the whole system.

    Best regards,
    David

    P.S. With the 5.1 update Hrant is talking about, SIP phone can do direct calls... But only through its PBX, so PBX is aware of that activity

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    107

    Default

    Im going to revisit this issue..

    We would like route calls between what will be up to 9 centres.
    Given that 9*9 is a large number of routes, I would at least like to be able to setup my SIP routes using DNS, and not static IP.

    For example, I make a SIP route "4???" routes to 58.xx.xx.xx:5060. Works fine.
    If I use same route, but use oursip.ourdom.com.au:5060, it doesn't work.

    DNS is fine I promise. The same PBX routes calls to pennytel.com just fine.
    It seems to be only routes to fellow Quadros.
    Error is:
    "Mark" 520 92843355@x.ourdomain.com.au:5060 "Request Rejected"

    It doesn't work if I make it IP-PSTN either.

    Can this be resolved?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can't make outgoing call after upgrade
    By matic.topolovec@optisis.si in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-04-2009, 01:40 PM
  2. Can't make call over IPsec VPN
    By swenz in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 11:18 AM
  3. unable to make call from remote handset
    By matt.way in forum Problem Report
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-15-2008, 10:34 AM
  4. make call from asterisk to epygi
    By csalcedo in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 04:33 PM
  5. Direct call park
    By ssteiner in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 06:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •