Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Quadro 16x - SIP Phone show "Network error" when dialing

  1. #1

    Unhappy Quadro 16x - SIP Phone show "Network error" when dialing

    I have 2 SIP phone devices: Linksys SPA942 and Moinstone Stonehenge IP250, on both i have Extension 9520 and extension 9518...

    When tryind to dial for each other shows on display: "Network error".

    How to fix it????

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    You cannot have the same username on two different phones, and register both on the Quadro. Only one phone can be registered on any on the IP Lines of the Quadro at the same time. If you configure two phones to register on the same IP Line, they will periodically kick out one another, and the system will never work.
    Leave the 9520 only on Linksys SPA942, and the 9518 - only on Moinstone Stonehenge IP250, and they should be able to each other.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. incoming calls with "unknown number"
    By dolmen in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2008, 04:13 PM
  2. Quadro 2X "The Number You Have Dialled Is Unavailable"
    By P00HB33R in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-01-2008, 11:18 AM
  3. Voice mail message sound is "dial tone" except words.
    By riskdata in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 11:09 AM
  4. Use built-in TFTP server to provision "Other" phones
    By mobidutch in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 08:37 AM
  5. How to "transfer" calls between IP and analog lines?
    By mobidutch in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 01:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •