Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Snom M3 on Quadro2x

  1. #1

    Unhappy Snom M3 on Quadro2x

    We modified our network which required us to reset our working Snom M3 wireless phone. We now have issues getting the unit working again on our Quadro2x PBX. I've read a few topics here and understand that the M3 is not supported but have noticed that a few people have to get them working.
    The M3 obtains an IP & date/time but displays "Authentication error" on the screen. I've checked the users account name and password which I've entered into the M3 but still displays "Authentication error".... Is there anything obvious that I'm missing to setup/configure?

    Appreciate your help in advance...

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Please check if you enter the same name both in the "Username" and "Authorization name" fields on Snom M3.
    Also make sure you have entered exactly the same name in the "Lene Settings" -> "IP Line Settings".

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Changing MTU on Quadro2x
    By montare in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-01-2008, 06:54 AM
  2. Asterisks and quadro2x
    By bsnquadro in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 02:19 AM
  3. Quadro2x & Snom blind transfer REPOST
    By person in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 02:42 PM
  4. fax on Quadro2x
    By nostra in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-28-2006, 10:04 PM
  5. Quadro2x & Snom blind transfer issue
    By in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-1969, 06:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •