Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: UPDATe firmware problem

  1. #1

    Default UPDATe firmware problem

    Dear Sir,
    i tryed to update the firmware for Quadro RM single E1/T1 from ver.5.0.15 to 5.0.21
    for one of my Quadro's but one of them after the firmware upload it and when i click the SAVE button i waited for soo long to see next text page. but nothing appeare, i tryed to refresh the page but useless.
    i cant reach the Quadro.
    what should i do?
    if i send a person to the location of that Quadro and restart the power this will help?

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    If you cannot reach the web-interface of the Quadro, cannot ping.. it menas either te Internet connection is lost at the Quadro site, or the device is in some undefinite state..

    Rebooting that should help (as you didn't press the "Yes" button after the uploading of the image, the device cannot be damaged, so should boot up normally after reset).
    Anyway, you have no option oter than to reset the unit

    Best regards,
    David

  3. #3

    Default

    dear dav,

    i clicked Yes after uploading.
    and after we didnt reach the web interface for long time we switch it off and on but always have an error at info led.

    reset the unit from the reset button we click on it tell the leds went off and on again but also nothing happened ,,, same error.

    what cuase this and how to solve it?

  4. #4

    Default

    any answer or help????????

  5. #5
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Hmm... it looks like somthing happened during the flash write operation (most probably you had a power interruption during that time...). So most probably the firmware is damaged and thus the unit cannot boot up. The first option to try now is to run the "Emergency Firmware Upgrade" procedure to recover the unit.
    There is a document on the CD provided with Quadro called "GuidanceEmergencyFirmware.pdf". Get that and follow the instructions...

    Best regards,
    David

  6. #6

    Unhappy

    Hi Davrays,

    i did what you told me but usless.
    the fault Led and Info led are off.
    the Busy Led and LAN Led are on (green).

    i did what inside the CD document exactly but nothing happened.
    is there any other IP or Port to use to transfer the Emergency firmware
    as i read the emergency firmware works if:
    "Ongoing alternating blinking of the Fault LED (red) and the Info LED (yellow) indicate this status."

    but this is not my case.
    Note: in the emeregncy firmware document it mention to use the following network parameters:

    IP: 172.30.0.100
    subnet: 255.255.0.0
    Gateway: 10.20.0.1

    i did that but usless, i tryed to put the gateway ip: 172.30.0.1 also usless
    i tryed to reset the unit many times and do the emergency process but also usless.

    what i should do?

  7. #7
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    After you connected the PC and run the TFTP server SW on that, you can use the factory reset button on Quadro to force it to start firmware upgrade.

    You need to quickly press and release that button 10-15 times (with about half a second interval), for the Quadro to start downloading the emergency firmware (the lights should start blinking synchroniously at that time).

    Try that and see what happens (see if the LEDs are starting to blink differently, and see if anything appears on the TFTP server window..).

  8. #8

    Smile

    Dear Dav,

    thanks alot for your help.
    everything worked fine now

    Note: on the quadroM E1T1 CD please rename the file M1T1.SW to MIDI.SW.

    i copy the TFTP folder from the CD to my HD and i renamed the file and it works.

  9. #9
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Thank you very much for noticing this discrepancy, Walid.

    I found similiar mistakes for the M32x and 6L products. In reality the files for both QuadroM GW and QuadroM 32x should be called MIDI-SW.bin, and for 6L it should be "FXOIPPBX-SW.bin", though the doc indicates differently.

    Anyway, I am glad that everything works now

    Best regards,
    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Snom 300 Firmware Update
    By bsnquadro in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-09-2010, 04:07 AM
  2. Firmware update suggestion
    By rwalland in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 11:09 AM
  3. update firmware
    By dubnik in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 04:19 PM
  4. Update firmware by Internet
    By Amper in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-22-2008, 02:13 AM
  5. snom firmware update on 4.1.18
    By dmaunder in forum Installation
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2007, 04:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •