Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Click to Dial Like in Skype

  1. #1

    Default Click to Dial Like in Skype

    Hi Guys,
    We have had some feedback from some clients and we think it would be a great idea if there was some way of implementing a click to dial feature similar to what skype offers on webpages - it automatically seems to pick up phone numbers on websites, email programs etc and you can just click on the highlighted number and your phone will dial - just a thought!
    Cheers!

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chilterns - SouthEastern England.
    Posts
    213

    Default

    It wouldn't be hard to write a similar browser bolt-on, but it would only work in the browser. Personally I'd prefer a "SendTo" widget so I can "cut" any number frmo any window anywhere and then "send" it to the phone to dial.

    Meantime, the next nearest option I have is to keep the web gui to my phone open and Paste the number into that. Works most of the time, SNOM need to fix the GUI to strip out - and () characters that often get put in phone numbers.

  3. #3
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Such application can be easily written using 3PCC interface of the Quadro. Actually there is a sample app working like this among the 3pcc Samples. It is called HotCall (but that is not the official hotcall pluging for Outlook!! - thats a different program).

    If you run it, you can select any number in browser or anywhere else and press Ctrl+C+"some configurable key". Quadro will call to that number for you.

    Just you need to have 3pcc key installed on that Quadro system (or key trial enabled).

  4. #4

    Default

    Hi Davrays,
    This software will do the job perfectly for us, however I cant get it to work, excuse my ignorance, but what does Ctrl+C+"some configurable key" mean?

  5. #5

    Default

    basically that would mean that you need so configure the shortcut.
    if you configured the shortcut to w

    Press and hold, CTRL
    press and hold c
    press w

    (same priciple as pressing CTRL, ALT and DEL)

  6. #6

    Default

    Thanks for this...however, that is what I thought I had to do, I would press Ctrl+C+Y (the default value listed under 'to selected number' in the options settings?), but when I do this, all I keep getting is 'There is no selected number'. Am I meant to be highlighting a phone number with my cursor (which is what I am currently doing) or what am I doing wrong?

  7. #7
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Yep, you just need to highlight a number with the cursor... So looks you are doing everything right.
    This works perfectly on my PC with Windows XP installed. Which OS are you using?

  8. #8

  9. #9
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Ok, it looks you need to download the latest Call Control Pack (the version 1.7). The "Hotcall" sample is changed there, and I tested that new one on the Vista PC - seems to be working.
    BTW, the default key combination is changed in the new version it is "Ctrl+Y" now instead of "Ctrl+C+Y".
    Please try that and tell if it works on your PC..

    Thanks
    David

  10. #10

    Default

    Unfortuantely this didnt work eitehr - I must be doing something wrong and I have nooo idea what it is - Any Suggestions???
    THanks! Will

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 05:47 AM
  2. FXO dial tone and precedence
    By networthfs in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-2007, 11:25 AM
  3. Speed Dial
    By centina in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 04:24 PM
  4. Ireland dial tone.
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-18-2007, 06:54 PM
  5. Click noise on incoming calls.
    By threebit in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 07:08 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •