Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: DISA (Direct Inward System Access)?

  1. #1

    Default



    Hi,


    I have Quadro2x, but not sure the system support direct inward system access. Hope some body know about this and help me toconfigure out my question.



  2. #2

    Default

    I'm using a 4x model, but I think it should be the same.

    To have the quadro auto log you in when you dial from a known number do the following:
    Go to Users -> Extension Management
    Choose 00 - Attendant
    Click the Link for "Edit Authorized Phone Database"
    On this page you can configure your list of know numbers.

    No when you from an external line, when you hear the auto attendant press *2, which will require you to log in if you haven't set up the Authorized phone list.
    Once logged in you can dial external or internal numbers, vm etc.

    I don't use this feature all too regularly so I might have a few details wrong, but generally this is how it works.


  3. #3

    Default

    Also, you need to enable "Allow Call Relay" in each of the extensions you wish to allow DISA. This can be found under "General Settings" for each extension.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks for your instruction.

  5. #5

    Default



    Quote Originally Posted by threebit
    Also, you need to enable "Allow Call Relay" in each of the extensions you wish to allow DISA. This can be found under "General Settings" for each extension.

    Hi


    My DISA no longer working since I have change to custom auto attendant. If you what I did wrong, please show me...



  6. #6
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Custom autoattendant doesn't have "call relay" if it is not configured specifically. Everthing depends on what you have in the VXML script...

  7. #7

    Default



    Hello,


    Do you know a way to use DISA directly without having to entering loging/pass/destination number?


    I ws thinking something like this but it's not working:


    1234567#*2#11#1111#7654321


    where:


    Quadro #: 1234567


    Destination #:7654321


    Login: 11


    Pass: 1111


    Thanks for your help

  8. #8

    Default

    I have applied disa and it working
    but when i want to add another extension to use disa a message comes to me and say this record already exist, thisis from authorized phone data base

  9. #9
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    This error message ("This record already exists") pops up when you try to configure two different entries for one caller. You can have only one record per caller, which is not a restriction, but a normal logic of that page.

    Best regards,
    David

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Direct call park
    By ssteiner in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-05-2007, 07:36 AM
  2. Direct page
    By ssteiner in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 05:00 AM
  3. SYSTEM OVERLOAD
    By datamine in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 12:18 AM
  4. Paging system
    By phoenixschool in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-23-2006, 04:37 AM
  5. System Overloaded
    By pdiaz in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-27-2006, 09:55 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •