Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Put 2 phone numbers on the same phone

  1. #1

    Default

    I would like to put 2 phone numbers on my receptionist phone but i don't konw how

  2. #2

    Default

    Hello,

    You can attach more than one IP Line to your receptionist phone by comma separated IP line numbers. If you want to attach IP Line 2 and IP Line 3 then type 2, 3 in Attached IP Lines field of receptionist wizard.

    Hope it helps,
    Souren


  3. #3

    Default

    thx it's running but i've another problem : i can call external phones and be called by external phones only with one of my number and not the two.

  4. #4

    Default


    Hello,

    The IP Lines are attached to some extensions besides receptionist phone. Now please describe whether that extensions are registered on some SIP server or not?

    Souren

    Edited by: souren

  5. #5

    Default



    I've registred IP Line 1 and IP Line 2 with the same phone in Line parameters.
    In Extension Management, I've configured IP Line 1 with a SIP number and IP Line 2 with another SIP number and i've click on "Registration on SIP server".
    For the IP Line 2 in the beginning i've configured a phone(Aastra phone)with a SIP number and after i've put this SIP number on the receptionist phone (Snom)

    In Receptionist Management , i've put in Line Attached "1,2".


    There is only one of the two phone which can call and be called by external calls.Only internal calls run with the second phone.


    I hope i've explain what you wanted to know


    PS: i'm sorry for my english ^^

  6. #6

    Default

    Hello,

    If both lines are successfully registered on your SIP server you should be able to make or receive calls. You can check this from System -> Status -> SIP Registration Status.

    I suggest you to submit TSS case, download system logs and attach there so we can take a look on your configuration.

    Regards,
    Souren




  7. #7

    Default



    What do you call "TSS Case" ??

  8. #8

    Default

    If you login to techincal support area you will see Request Form.


  9. #9

    Default

    I don't have Request Form that's why i came to this forum.
    I've searched this Request Form because i see it in the help menu but i don't have the link.

  10. #10

    Default

    What browser you are using? Try to clean up the cache.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Ring multiple PSTN numbers at once
    By stakano in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 11:51 PM
  2. Porting Numbers
    By andy.collins in forum Tips and Tricks
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 06:18 AM
  3. MS Outlook phone numbers can not dialed
    By Internet in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-23-2006, 10:53 AM
  4. Call Hunting with External Numbers
    By threebit in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 01:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •