Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Setting up direct access to trunks

  1. #1

    Default Setting up direct access to trunks

    Hi there I have found it necessary in the past to dial out from specific trunks in order to see where a problem may exist or just to evaluate a route.

    In your Call Routing Tables set up a pattern of the following:

    pattern = 401*, nds = 3, route = FXO-1, name Line 1
    pattern = 402*, nds = 3, route = FXO-2, name Line 2
    pattern = 403*, nds = 3, route = FXO-3, name Line 3
    ..
    pattern = 410*, nds = 3, route = FXO-10, name Line 10

    What you see from the above is if someone dials a particular 4xx it will route the call to only that FXO port and there fore allow you to dial a specific trunk.

    4xx is just an example for a way of being able to dial a trunk, you might need to change the entry to 601 to 610 or soemthing like that depending on your Call Routing Tables.

    Regards

    Kevin

  2. #2

    Default

    Hi,
    you are describe the problem or suggesting solution ?
    what you mean:

    "4xx is just an example for a way of being able to dial a trunk, you might need to change the entry to 601 to 610 or soemthing like that depending on your Call Routing Tables."

  3. #3

    Default



    Solution for all to share.....

    Շնորհակալություն

    Regards

    Kevin

  4. #4
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KSComs View Post
    Շնորհակալություն
    Which tools are you using, Kevin?! Where did you get this word from?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chilterns - SouthEastern England.
    Posts
    213

    Default

    OTOH, the default settinsg for the lit function keys on the Snon are Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. so if you want a particular trunk, dab its F-key then dial...

    and since the Snom manuals are *useless* at telling me what *other* functions I might meaningfully put on teh lit F-keys...

  6. #6
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ccomley View Post
    OTOH, the default settinsg for the lit function keys on the Snon are Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. so if you want a particular trunk, dab its F-key then dial...
    I don't think the Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. on the Snom, have any relation to the PSTN lines on the Quadro..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. DISA (Direct Inward System Access)?
    By anyshop in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-29-2009, 12:46 PM
  2. notification of failed trunks
    By KSComs in forum Suggestions and Feedback
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-27-2008, 03:21 PM
  3. Quadro 16xi problems - ISDN trunks, system hangs.
    By currant in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-17-2008, 08:30 AM
  4. Setting up
    By regency in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 06:40 AM
  5. Direct page
    By ssteiner in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 05:00 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •