Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Quadro2x remote extension with port 5060 blocked?

  1. #1

    Default Quadro2x remote extension with port 5060 blocked?

    Hi,

    We currently have a working network of 12 Snom 300's behind a Quadro 2x, unfortunately on our internet connection port 5060 INCOMING is blocked (well, rerouted to providers equipment), we dont have any problems with this as we use analog pstn for incoming calls and voip for outgoing calls (5060 outgoing works fine).

    However we now wish to move a few snom 300's to work as remote extensions on home internet connections that don't have any port blocking.

    Is this at all possible with the quadro's port 5060 incoming via internet blocked?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Well, you need to try to cheat your provider's equipment. Whether that is possible or not, depends on how advanced that equipment is. First of all, it is strange that outgoing calls work OK, when the incoming messages to port 5060 are blocked. That should mean that your provider has SIP aware equipment, which is able to distinguish INVITE messages from other SIP messages. Or there is something I don't completely understand.

    First, of course, you need to try if those phones can register on Quadro and call to that. If your provider eruipment is so clever that it can distinguish INVITE from other SIP message, maybe it will analyse the SIP traffic, and allow your remote SIP phones work if they are registering on Quadro...

    Second, you can try to change the SIP port on the Quadro. Set it to 5080, for example and see if you can pass your providers blockings. Of course, you need to configure your renote phones to register on QuadroIP:5080. And the same with the local SIP phones, if they are not autoconfigured by Quadro, you need to chnage the proxy port on them too, to adjust to new SIP port of the Quadro.

    Best regards,
    David

  3. #3

    Default

    Thanks for the response - I don't understand how I could try and see if the phones can register to the Quadro since I don't have control of port 5060 (it is already being port forwarded to the providers voip box)... I can request other ports be forwarded however... So yeah sorry for bad terminology the providers not really _Blocking_ the port but is currently using it for their own mandatory voip equipment.

    I was just reading the support document on stacking Quadro pbx's which mentions changing ports - I think that would be the best course of action - to change the ports on the Quadro. Since the (internal) phones are all autoconfigured would it be as easy as changing the SIP ports on the Quadro through the SIP settings and rebooting the network? (Using latest firmware)

    Thanks for your help

  4. #4
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by person View Post
    Since the (internal) phones are all autoconfigured would it be as easy as changing the SIP ports on the Quadro through the SIP settings and rebooting the network? (Using latest firmware)
    Thanks for your help
    Yep, it should be easy, without problems. Just I would suggest to reboot the whole device after changing the SIP port, not to have possible problems with autoconfiguration of the phones. Theoreticallky it should work even without reboot, but if you see any problem with the LAN phones, just reboot the Quadro, and those problems should disappear

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. REmote extension with DHCP wan IP
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-17-2008, 07:38 AM
  2. Problem Configuring Remote Extension
    By gregbull in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-13-2008, 06:06 AM
  3. Remote extension not ringing
    By mountrcg in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-10-2008, 03:00 PM
  4. Remote Extension problem!
    By acs@kems.net in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 26
    Last Post: 06-22-2008, 06:42 AM
  5. remote extension does not work
    By fpwgmbh in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-29-2008, 04:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •