Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Echo on line

  1. #1
    electrickflyer
    Guest

    Default Echo on line

    I have 30x Snom 300 phones on a 16x and somtimes the customer gets their own voice echoing back on the extention earpiece delayed and it makes it impossible to continue the conversation this happens randomly

    Any idea.

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    First of all, to resolve the echo, you need to know what is the second party on that calls - is that PSTN (FXO or ISDN) call via Quadros onboard lines, or IP-PSTN call via some VoIP provider, or just SIP calls or something else. The echo is coming from the remote end, and we need to know what that remote end is. Probably Gains should be adjusted, either on the telephones or on the Quadro.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Can the Quadro4x 2 line accept the config file for as 4 line?
    By uspnetworks in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 01:53 PM
  2. Echo test
    By lansmart in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2007, 06:07 PM
  3. What is the best setting for the echo can
    By Synertic in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2007, 08:23 PM
  4. QuadroISDN echo!
    By unison in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-30-2007, 06:20 AM
  5. QuadroISDN Echo
    By unison in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-29-2007, 10:49 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •