Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Can the Quadro4x 2 line accept the config file for as 4 line?

  1. #1

    Default Can the Quadro4x 2 line accept the config file for as 4 line?

    We have a 2 FX line Quadro we bought at the same time as 4 port Quadro4x in 2005 to play around with configurations and evaluate for customer projects and this has sat on the shelf doing nothing. I now want to load the complex config file from the 4 port unit onto teh 2 port unit. Does anyone know if this will work painlessly or mess teh whole thing up? ie Will the absent hardware just be ignored?

    Why..? I hear you ask...

    Well, we got a Quadro4x with 4 lines in 2005 after a lightning strike on remote BT lines took out a small Avaya/Lucent exchange (smoking stuff, no way back), because Avaya wanted to charge full trade price to swap it - rather than accept an act of God, and swap at hardware cost. I looked hard at the market at that time and found Epygi doing interesting things, and as we were interested as local area suppliers/systems providers to include this product in our offering.

    Guess what? Remote strike again last week (despite arrestors) and FX0 lines 1 and 2 are zapped. Everything else (including lines 3/4) OK. At least Epygi charge 50% of the price to swap, but that's still ~$800 more than it costs them to build the boxes - so rather than an Act of God, I would describe that the luck of the Devil on Epygi's part.

    If we can use the spare 2 port unit, we can then return the 4 port unit for repair of a $10 input module. rather than pay the 50% cost of the swapout.

    William Poel
    Managing Director
    wpoel@usp.net

    DDI +44-1245 224065
    30736035@sip.epygi.com
    fax 01245 227889

    mob 07968 854452

    USP Networks
    Hockham Hill
    Spring Elms Lane
    Little Baddow
    Chelmsford CM3 4SD
    Essex
    Last edited by uspnetworks; 11-02-2008 at 07:39 AM. Reason: omitted contact details

  2. #2
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Hello William

    as I wrote you in another thread concerning this topic, you can use QuadroFXO to have redundant replacement for the burnt FXO lines.
    Anyway, the configuration of 4x4 is compatible with 4x, so you can load that with confidence - nothing can mess up because of that. Excessive lines will be silently ignored.

    Best regards,
    DVR

    P.S. By the way, why did you log this into the QCM subforum? I would like to move it to the right place..

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. 404 no such line configured
    By beta in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 12:12 PM
  2. Hold Music file types, sample rates, file size
    By Magnetism in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 06:33 PM
  3. IP Line 5-16 (disabled)
    By swenz in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-10-2008, 10:09 AM
  4. 2 ip line, 1 to attendent, 1 to fax
    By sgroulx in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-28-2007, 04:51 PM
  5. FAX line
    By paulk in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-20-2007, 03:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •