Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Can I run the Quadro behind a router ?

  1. #1

    Default






    Q:Can I run the Quadro behind a router ?

  2. #2

    Default Quadro behind a router

    Yes. How it's done depends on the router configuration and where exactly the Quadro is placed with respect to the router, but the common scenarios are covered in the Quadro Installation Manuals.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Chilterns - SouthEastern England.
    Posts
    213

    Default

    Of course. It's the most common way to do it. And behind a firewall.

    But for a quiet life, it's best if you can allocate a real public IP address to the wAN port of the router either directly or via a 1:1 NAT. If you can't do that, you have to do port mapping, and it's starting to get more fiddly.

  4. #4

    Default

    Just need a router that is SIP aware. Remember the device doing NAT in your network should have the SIP ALG turned on.

    My experience is with ADSL routers :
    For the record Zyxel DG660H-D1's work fine.
    Netgear DG834 V4's don't work in front of a PBX but oddly they work fine with an remote extension behind them.
    Netgear DM111 in full bridge is a great solution as the Quadro can issue the username password via PPPoE and gets the external IP address directly.

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Dakabin
    Posts
    79

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by NevisComputers View Post
    Just need a router that is SIP aware. Remember the device doing NAT in your network should have the SIP ALG turned on.

    My experience is with ADSL routers :
    For the record Zyxel DG660H-D1's work fine.
    Netgear DG834 V4's don't work in front of a PBX but oddly they work fine with an remote extension behind them.
    Netgear DM111 in full bridge is a great solution as the Quadro can issue the username password via PPPoE and gets the external IP address directly.

    I found the Netgear DG834V4's work fine as long as you set the DMZ to the Quadro's IP. They are in fact the only modem/router I currently use for all my Quadro's.

  6. #6

    Default

    We are using a Siemens Speedstream 4200 in full bridge mode and it works fine.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Bay City, Michigan
    Posts
    1

    Default

    joanallen,

    I suggest to drop down your links for formality posting... LOL


    :-)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. No comms through router
    By iwebbe in forum Troubleshooting and Problems
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2007, 07:01 AM
  2. DSL/Cable router behind the Quadro?
    By warren in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 11:54 AM
  3. What is a Hub, Switch and a Router?
    By warren in forum Hardware Interoperability
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-26-2006, 11:51 AM
  4. Configure Q2x behind existing router
    By GeckoBlue in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2006, 07:20 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •