Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Using Windows DHCP instead of Quadro

  1. #1

    Default Using Windows DHCP instead of Quadro

    I am using the Windows DHCP to give out IP configs to phones and PC's on the LAN and this has been working fine.

    I have a mixture of Snom & Linksys phones (don't ask, bad call on my part). The Snom's have been autoconfiguring fine using the Option 66 & 67 settings. Up until now the Linksys' have been manually configured.

    Now that the Quadro supports the Linksys, my question is can I have both the Snom & Linksys phones autoconfigured by the Windows DHCP server? There seems to be a conflict in the 66 parameter that would mean the Linksys' won't autoconfigure.

    Am I missing something here?

  2. #2

    Default

    why not get the Win DHCP server to ignore the macs of the telephones and get the Epygi to ignore all macs except the telephones...

    Might mean a little more work but would mean you have seperation between the 2 subnets...

    Also you might want to pester Alloy for the hidden pages for the autoconfig of the telephones (if u get the systems from them)

    Regards

    Kevin

  3. #3
    Quadro Architect
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Around myself
    Posts
    2,075

    Default

    Actually the approach Kevin is suggesting, is probably the best.

    If you want to keep anyway your current approach (get DHCP exclusively from Windows server), then you may have a conflict in the option 66 (tftp server name) and, even more probable, in option 67 (tftp file name). But you always can configure your Windows DHCP server to give different 66 and 67 options to different MAC addresses. Snom's MACs will get options the way Snom needs them, and Linksys MACs - the way Linksys needs them.

  4. #4

    Default

    Thanks guys. I really think this is an area that could do with some more thought on Epygi's part though. One easy suggestion comes to mind - provide a function for the Epygi to download all the mac addresses of the Special Devices (ip phones, authorised phones???) as a text file so these can be imported into MacFilterCallout (http://blogs.technet.com/teamdhcp/ar...filtering.aspx)
    At least this would reduce the pain of having to rekey the bloody things - and possibly get them wrong in the process.

    After some more thought though I think I may revert to splitting the Voice and Data onto separate networks to reduce the administrative burden and provide better compatibility with the Quadro and phones.

  5. #5

    Default

    Your last sentence is what I believe the ideal solution and gives you as an IT Admin/maintainer the least headaches. It is one of those things that I try and implement across the board where I can.

    Regards

    Kevin

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Softphone compatible with Windows Mobile
    By quadro2net in forum General Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 07:35 PM
  2. view dhcp leases
    By skyways in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-20-2008, 09:48 AM
  3. Default gateway from DHCP
    By TFIDemo in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2008, 06:36 AM
  4. Windows DHCP Server
    By Alliance in forum 'How Do I' Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-2007, 12:49 PM
  5. Windows DHCP Server
    By andyfox in forum Installation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •