PDA

View Full Version : Selection of Codec between two QuadroE1



damovo
08-20-2006, 11:06 PM
Hello everybody,


I got a scenario with two QuadroE1 (CAS R2 Brazil), each one linked to its own pabx. Communication between these Quadro are ok, but I would like to know how do I choose the preferred codec in a call between two Epygi E1Quadro. There is only few options on ""RTP Settings" to choose packet interval and silence suppression option.


Thanks


Gerson Watanabe
________
Upskirt white (http://www.fucktube.com/categories/1142/white/videos/1)

davrays
08-21-2006, 12:39 AM
Hello Gerson,


codec settings on E1GW can be changes by editing the codec list of 00 attendant (see the link at the last column in "Extensions Management" page.


For outgoing calls you can also use "UES" ("Use Extension Settings") option on call routing rule. Create an extension, set the codecs, and configure the routing rule to use that extensions settings.


Best regards,


DVR

damovo
08-30-2006, 02:43 AM
Hello DVR,


Thanks for the tip. I tried it and it`s working well, but I don't know what`s the problem with G.729 codec. I set G.729 on both sides but I got the message "system overload". When I set it to G723 or G711 it works without any problems. Do you know what it can be?


Thanks,


Gerson W.
________
DEPAKOTE LAWSUITS (http://www.classactionsettlements.org/lawsuit/depakote/)

damovo
08-31-2006, 06:38 AM
Hi DVR,


A reboot on QuadroE1 solved the problem related to "system overload" message. Thanks.





GTW
________
LovelyWendie99 (http://www.lovelywendie99.com/)