PDA

View Full Version : ISDN Gateway to asterisk -does any one have a step by step guide?



ccaammaaccaazzii
02-20-2015, 08:22 PM
Hi Guys/gals

I have been reading through the manuals , and searching for answers through the forums. I have been struggling getting my devices to even communicate properly. [yep .... my first asterisk installation ever]

I have limited sip knowledge , so single one line answers I struggle with. [like 'just put an incoming and outgoing routing rule in the routing table']

My set up is.

[Lines connected]
isdnline 1 [indial enabled] line number xyz 444 000
isdnline 2 [indial enabled] line number xyz 444 000
isdnline 3 [no indial] line number xyz 456 789
isdnline 4 [no indial] line number xyz 456 789
|
[the 4 lines above connected to Epygi Gateway QXISDN4]
|
[Wan port connected to the same subnet as an asterisk trixbox-se pbx]


So questions re ISDN
Q1 Do I set all lines a PTMP isdn or PTP isdn lines [my guess PTP]?
Q2 Do I set 'MSN' or 'no MSN' [ is I suspect no MSN on the non indial lines ] but on the Indial ISDN lines do I set no MSN and let the asterisk use the clid to route the call to DID numbers? If I want all did incoming calls to go to the asterisk [as I am not using any AA fetures in the QXISDN4], then I don't need to use the MSN feature in the QXISDN4, I assume.
Q3 My DID numbers are 000 to 099, and my extension numbers are 100- 199 , should I add the change the prefix to 100 to 199 in the QXISDN4 or the pbx? Seems I should add it in the pbx ,I'm not sure how to do this yet.

So questions re SIP Trunk
Q4 Does the QXISDN4 maintain a sip connection or does it only register when needed?
Q5 I am assuming the pbx registers with the Gateway , or does the gateway register with the PBX or does it register both ways [ or only when a call is presented?].
Q6 the manual warns against no passwords but , the forum answers I read say don't use a password in the pbx end and make sure you allow anomonous invites in the general settings tab. This seems conflicting as though the QZISDN4 does not seem to have a secret input box. If I want better security how do I do it?

Question RE routing table
Q7 The routing entry filter I am using for incoming calls is "*" meaning any , should it be "0**" or "0NN" or "0xx". Since my outgoing routing entry filter is also set to "*" , I don't know how the QXISDN4 can make a decision since both entries are currently "*" or doesn't that matter due to destinations?

A general setup step by step guide would be nice and would stop a lot of mis configurations[hours of wasted time] by many people over the years.

I have only the weekend to get this working, so I have no support from my supplier till Monday due to no support after business hours [ Monday , cut over day]

Any help is appreciated.

[meanwhile , I will default everything and start again]

Cheers
Cam

ccaammaaccaazzii
02-20-2015, 11:51 PM
Hi Guys/gals

I have been reading through the manuals , and searching for answers through the forums. I have been struggling getting my devices to even communicate properly. [yep .... my first asterisk installation ever]

I have limited sip knowledge , so single one line answers I struggle with. [like 'just put an incoming and outgoing routing rule in the routing table']

My set up is.

[Lines connected]
isdnline 1 [indial enabled] line number xyz 444 000
isdnline 2 [indial enabled] line number xyz 444 000
isdnline 3 [no indial] line number xyz 456 789
isdnline 4 [no indial] line number xyz 456 789
|
[the 4 lines above connected to Epygi Gateway QXISDN4]
|
[Wan port connected to the same subnet as an asterisk trixbox-se pbx]


So questions re ISDN
Q1 Do I set all lines a PTMP isdn or PTP isdn lines [my guess PTP]?
Q2 Do I set 'MSN' or 'no MSN' [ is I suspect no MSN on the non indial lines ] but on the Indial ISDN lines do I set no MSN and let the asterisk use the clid to route the call to DID numbers? If I want all did incoming calls to go to the asterisk [as I am not using any AA fetures in the QXISDN4], then I don't need to use the MSN feature in the QXISDN4, I assume.
Q3 My DID numbers are 000 to 099, and my extension numbers are 100- 199 , should I add the change the prefix to 100 to 199 in the QXISDN4 or the pbx? Seems I should add it in the pbx ,I'm not sure how to do this yet.

So questions re SIP Trunk
Q4 Does the QXISDN4 maintain a sip connection or does it only register when needed?
Q5 I am assuming the pbx registers with the Gateway , or does the gateway register with the PBX or does it register both ways [ or only when a call is presented?].
Q6 the manual warns against no passwords but , the forum answers I read say don't use a password in the pbx end and make sure you allow anomonous invites in the general settings tab. This seems conflicting as though the QZISDN4 does not seem to have a secret input box. If I want better security how do I do it?

Question RE routing table
Q7 The routing entry filter I am using for incoming calls is "*" meaning any , should it be "0**" or "0NN" or "0xx". Since my outgoing routing entry filter is also set to "*" , I don't know how the QXISDN4 can make a decision since both entries are currently "*" or doesn't that matter due to destinations?

A general setup step by step guide would be nice and would stop a lot of mis configurations[hours of wasted time] by many people over the years.

I have only the weekend to get this working, so I have no support from my supplier till Monday due to no support after business hours [ Monday , cut over day]

Any help is appreciated.

[meanwhile , I will default everything and start again]

Cheers
Cam


Update , with my own answers as I find them...

Q1 apparently , most BRI ISDN in Australia are PTMP [I read it somewhere]
Q2 I have decided on the setting to "No MSM" and redoing the routing tables in the QXISDN4 to take care of the digit conversion
Q3 apparently Telstra supplies the DID/MSM as a nine digit no, so my incoming/presented number is xyz 444 0?? [ not the last three only]
Q7 I have changed the incoming destination pattern to to "xyz4440??" and my outgoing destination pattern to "*"

but fine in theory , as I cant test anything due to some weird ISDN layer 2 problem.

[from logs ...........]
"15:37:53.317 OnISDN(U)CallReportError: line #64[255](e:system), got error code "Network Failure", reason: ISDN : Release from Layer2, callID: 65330408237332920."

and
"15:37:53.316 ----> USER DATA 0 LINK LAYER IS DISCONNECTED
.316 DL_RELEASE : ReportError ( Network Failure )
.316 Isdn931UserAgent::SendReportErrorToCM TRUNK - 0, TS - 1, CallID - 65330408237332920, reason - ISDN : Release from Layer2
.316 SendReportErrorToCM : CallErrorCode - 0x6, IsdnErrorCode - 0xb6
.316 ReleaseCall -- TRUNK - 0, TS - 1, CR - 0x36 CallID = 65330408237332920 CH - 1
TRUNK - 0, TS - 1, STATE - NullState
.317 #--- TRUNK = 0 TimeSlot = 1 has been released---#
15:45:28.390 Isdn931UserAgent::OnConfigChanged
.391 IsdnCommonProcessor::ProcessConfigChange : TRUNK 0
.391 PROTOCOL
"



[attached on my next port are my settings changed from default as suggested by an Alloy "the supplier" document ]





No incoming calls either.

.... any ideas?

ccaammaaccaazzii
02-21-2015, 12:14 AM
Hi
here is a link to a screenshot of the advanced isdn trunk config page [seems its not a valid file format for an attachment here]

http://i57.tinypic.com/4j2w47.png

cheers
C

ccaammaaccaazzii
02-21-2015, 01:51 AM
Hi
here is a link to a screenshot of the advanced isdn trunk config page [seems its not a valid file format for an attachment here]

http://i57.tinypic.com/4j2w47.png

cheers
C



Guys/Gals

I have uploaded newer firmware and defaulted the unit , and reloaded my config back in. The weird thing is unit/line 3 doesn't sync and the led on the "ntu" is flashing like mad , swapped all things around and the fault follows/points to the line from Telstra exchange , though it works in the old system. Seems I have a compatability issue somewhere with my configs etc.

Below is a download of my 'eligible configuration of isdn setup'

VERSION=6.0.11
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizarddid.mpInterfaceType=User
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizarddid.mpService_Mode=pRadio_PTMP
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardptmp.mpPTMPService_Mode=pRadioNoMSN
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.mpRouteCall=Routing with inbound destination number
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.mpRoutingOnService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.mpSlaNumber=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.default_outgoing_callerid=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.mpOutgoingCallerID=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.mpUseAdvinceSettings=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[1].isdnwizardmsn.slaInfo=
commit=1
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizarddid.mpInterfaceType=User
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizarddid.mpService_Mode=pRadio_PTMP
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardptmp.mpPTMPService_Mode=pRadioNoMSN
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.mpRouteCall=Routing with inbound destination number
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.mpRoutingOnService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.mpSlaNumber=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.default_outgoing_callerid=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.mpOutgoingCallerID=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.mpUseAdvinceSettings=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[2].isdnwizardmsn.slaInfo=
commit=1
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizarddid.mpInterfaceType=User
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizarddid.mpService_Mode=pRadio_PTMP
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardptmp.mpPTMPService_Mode=pRadioNoMSN
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.mpRouteCall=Routing with inbound destination number
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.mpRoutingOnService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.mpSlaNumber=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.default_outgoing_callerid=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.mpOutgoingCallerID=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.mpUseAdvinceSettings=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardmsn.slaInfo=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.ackdelay=4000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.idletimer=12000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.t302timer=4000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.t309timer=0
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.t310timer=60000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpAlertGuardTimer=150
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.Encodingtype=a-law
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpPassiveMode=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpTEIRemoveProc=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpIsPermanentTEIValue=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.briswitchtype=basic_net3
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.channelSelectType=preferred
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.bchannelconnecttype=on progress indication with in-band information
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpCalledPartyTypeNmb=Unknown
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpCallingPartyTypeNmb=Unknown
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpCalledPartyNmbPlan=ISDN/telephony numbering plan
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpCallingPartyNmbPlan=ISDN/telephony numbering plan
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpProgressTonePBX=None
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpIncomingDNISsize=0
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpProgressTone=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpBriCLIRService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpDiscActiveCallProc=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.passertedidentity=disablepasse rtedidentity
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.mpSendSubAddress=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.ignoreChannelIdIECallProcMsg=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.b1channel=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[3].isdnwizardsettings.b2channel=ON
commit=1
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizarddid.mpInterfaceType=User
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizarddid.mpService_Mode=pRadio_PTMP
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardptmp.mpPTMPService_Mode=pRadioNoMSN
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.mpRouteCall=Routing with inbound destination number
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.mpRoutingOnService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.mpSlaNumber=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.default_outgoing_callerid=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.mpOutgoingCallerID=0749444000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.mpUseAdvinceSettings=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardmsn.slaInfo=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.ackdelay=4000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.idletimer=12000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.t302timer=4000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.t309timer=0
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.t310timer=60000
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpAlertGuardTimer=150
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.Encodingtype=a-law
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpPassiveMode=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpTEIRemoveProc=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpIsPermanentTEIValue=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.briswitchtype=basic_net3
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.channelSelectType=preferred
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.bchannelconnecttype=on progress indication with in-band information
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpCalledPartyTypeNmb=Unknown
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpCallingPartyTypeNmb=Unknown
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpCalledPartyNmbPlan=ISDN/telephony numbering plan
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpCallingPartyNmbPlan=ISDN/telephony numbering plan
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpProgressTonePBX=None
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpIncomingDNISsize=0
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpProgressTone=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpBriCLIRService=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpDiscActiveCallProc=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.passertedidentity=disablepasse rtedidentity
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.mpSendSubAddress=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.ignoreChannelIdIECallProcMsg=
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.b1channel=ON
isdntrunk.isdnwizard.[4].isdnwizardsettings.b2channel=ON



any ideas?

KSComs
02-21-2015, 04:02 PM
Cam,

Make sure you use CPE mode on your devices - not NETwork as the carrier Telstra provides the signalling and in NET mode you are providing the signalling to the CPE (Customer Personal Equipment)

Re: PTMP (point to multi point) or PTP (point to point)

It is always PTP - unless Telstra have had to make an Old NEC telephone system to work with ISDN which means PTMP

The other thing is Telstra could have made programming changes to suit the telephone system - sometimes ringing them up and stating to them Make LAYER 2 Permanent will help so the ISDN doesnt go to sleep and the sync light goes out until the ISDN2 is rebooted or the telephone system or an incoming call happens.

Send all of the lines to your call routing and ensure that you are mapping to the MSM/DID range as needed

This is a huge task that you have set yourself for a weekend when no assistance support is available, as well as your experience level.

I hope you have clear access to the coffee machine....

ccaammaaccaazzii
02-21-2015, 10:12 PM
Cam,

Make sure you use CPE mode on your devices - not NETwork as the carrier Telstra provides the signalling and in NET mode you are providing the signalling to the CPE (Customer Personal Equipment)

Re: PTMP (point to multi point) or PTP (point to point)

It is always PTP - unless Telstra have had to make an Old NEC telephone system to work with ISDN which means PTMP

The other thing is Telstra could have made programming changes to suit the telephone system - sometimes ringing them up and stating to them Make LAYER 2 Permanent will help so the ISDN doesnt go to sleep and the sync light goes out until the ISDN2 is rebooted or the telephone system or an incoming call happens.

Send all of the lines to your call routing and ensure that you are mapping to the MSM/DID range as needed

This is a huge task that you have set yourself for a weekend when no assistance support is available, as well as your experience level.

I hope you have clear access to the coffee machine....


Thanks for the reply...

Check - ISDN port set to "User"
Check - ISDN ports changed back to PTP and same fault.
mmmmm Telstra , maybe that has something to do with it , but I have found out more regarding my fault.
All lines are flapping on and off layer 2/3 , only port 3 is doing it slower making that light visibly on-off-on , where as the others are doing it so fast the sync light is solid.
Check- lines going to routing table
Check - yep huge task
Check - yep coffee ran out , maccas is 200m away though

I am aborting and rolling back the install. I will concur with alloy on Monday that my unit needs returning to base for swapout/check.


Thanks again KS.

KSComs
02-23-2015, 08:09 AM
Your Welcome