PDA

View Full Version : ISDN : Resource unavailable unspecified



nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-22-2012, 06:30 AM
Good Day.

Please can i have some assistance? i have a client that i am having endless issues with outbound dialling. Unsuccessful call stats say the following "Temporary Unavailable"
ISDN : Resource unavailable unspecified.The system is a M26Xi and they currently have 4 ISDN lines hooked up to them, Ports 5 & 6 have been stopped. They are set as Point to Multipoint (as confirm from Telco). Call routing is set as using any Port (User) and the dip switches are set to NT.
Yet this problem persists.. We have met with our Local Telco and proved it was not on thier side, but infact on the Quadro side.
The client does use account codes if that could be causing any issue?

Please HELP??

hrant
05-22-2012, 03:51 PM
If M26xi is connected to ISDN lines from telco then its dip switches shall be set to TE. Check the ISDN stats, if is it up and running.
What you mean by "account codes" used by the client?

nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-23-2012, 08:36 AM
All Dip switches are set to NT. is this not correct? they are making calls - but my issue is out of 45 calls made in an hour 22 have be unsuccessful....
with regards to "account code", i mean that they dial a security code everytime they dial out.