PDA

View Full Version : ISDN Lines on Quadro M26xi



nicolab@gracan.co.za
06-23-2011, 03:29 PM
Hi there,

I am having a problem where my client cannot dial out and it says "check your external telephone lines". When i look under status/Hardware. it says the ISDN is Up - No syncronisation. I go to my ISDN wizard, restart them and then they are fine.
What would be the problem to this? I obviouls y cannot reset everyday?

artur_s
06-24-2011, 01:42 AM
Try to select "Passive Mode" checkbox from ISDN Settings(L2 & L3 Settings page).

nicolab@gracan.co.za
06-24-2011, 03:59 AM
Hi Atur,

i hope you are well? i am running on version 5.2.40 and cannot find "passive mode" under L2 & L3 Settings page. Is it called anything else?

artur_s
06-24-2011, 07:24 AM
You need to select PTMP mode instead of PTP from ISDN wizard, and then select
"Passive Mode" checkbox.

nicolab@gracan.co.za
06-27-2011, 12:44 PM
Thanks so much... Much appreciated... I will give that a bash.

tx