PDA

View Full Version : Quadro M26xi



nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-22-2011, 08:50 AM
Hi there,

I have started configuring / programming the above box and under the ISDN line settings it does not come up with any of the ISDN ports??? on Version 5.2.26. when i upgraded the firmware to version 5.2.70 (for ACD/SMR functionality) it say that the hardware does not support? Any suggestions as this is an ISDN box?

KSComs
05-22-2011, 07:07 PM
Hi there,

I have started configuring / programming the above box and under the ISDN line settings it does not come up with any of the ISDN ports??? on Version 5.2.26. when i upgraded the firmware to version 5.2.70 (for ACD/SMR functionality) it say that the hardware does not support? Any suggestions as this is an ISDN box?

I am running Version 5.2.40 which is the latest so I am not sure where you are getting 5.2.70 from???

Also, with regards to your ISDN, sure its a 26xi ?

So does it look like the below picture - A1

http://www.epygi.com/content_files/images/products/quadro/QuadroM26xi_front.jpg

Or does it look like the below picture - A2

http://www.epygi.com/content_files/images/products/quadro/QuadroM26x_front.jpg



A1 or A2 ?

Regards

Kevin

nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-23-2011, 12:06 AM
Hi Kevin,

It is definately an Xi with the 6 isdn ports. We got the 5.2.70 from the downloads. according to the release notes for the ACD SMR 1.11 the Quadro M26xi needs to be on version 5.2.70. I think im a little concerned that we are not seeing the ports on the ISDN wizard?

KSComs
05-23-2011, 12:31 AM
2.2 Quadro Software Requirements
The Quadro’s SMR system is compatible with the following Quadro IP PBXs beginning with the software versions listed below and with the properly configured ACD feature:
• QuadroM32x: SW-5.2.10
• QuadroM8L/M26x: SW-5.2.7

Actually - 5.2.7 = 5.2.07

My suggestion you will need to upgrade to 5.2.40. ISDN Ports - fingers crossed will come back.

Regards

Kev

nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-23-2011, 01:53 AM
Thanks Kevin. Will keep you posted...

nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-23-2011, 02:04 AM
Nope, upgraded to version 5.2.40. Any other suggestions?

KSComs
05-23-2011, 06:59 AM
Can you screen print capture your links that are found under your telephone tab on the Quadro appliance, and post it here.

http://www.gadwin.com/download/

Gadwin Printscreen is the easiest I have used.


Regards

Kev

nicolab@gracan.co.za
05-26-2011, 08:39 AM
Hi Kevin,

Thanks for your help. I factory reset the box and it appeared again.