PDA

View Full Version : No sound with QCM



Internet
08-12-2009, 04:25 PM
I installed QCM 4.1.12 on a Windows Vista Ultimate. The laptop has no audio problems. Other softphones have audio when I dial out.
There is no way to specify which audio drivers to use.
I disabled UAC in Windows Vista
Please help me.

Drew.Sanford
01-15-2010, 03:06 PM
I am having the same issues. Any thoughts would be welcome:)

Vahan
01-21-2010, 01:34 PM
Just a thought:
Free QCM does not support G729, please check codecs. If only G729 is enabled and there is no QCM license you will hear nothing.

davrays
01-22-2010, 11:04 AM
Except that - there was some problem with QCM on Vista, which was fixed in 4.1.18. Not sure if this is the same problem you had. QCM 4.1.18 is not released yet (as far as I know, it doesn't containg any major feature, only bugfixes).

If you check what Vahan is suggesting, and it still doesn't work, write me a PM with your email address - I will send you the QCM 4.1.18 to test.

Best regards,
David

Internet
01-23-2010, 12:45 PM
Hi:

I have the same problem with QCM 4.1.12 on my HP Laptop Pavilion dv7 running Vista Ultimate. The QCM rings when called. But when QCM answers the call, no sound. If I call out from the QCM, no sound at the called phone.
PCMU codec is enabled and preferred. It is a free QCM. I have submitted a trouble ticket via TSS. I have think that the audio drivers are not picked up by the QCM.
Please help.
Toon

davrays
03-25-2010, 04:36 PM
UPDATE:
The QCM 4.1.18 is published now...