PDA

View Full Version : Change Payload



voztelecom
06-01-2009, 01:10 PM
Hi
we have a problem with the payload becouse is 96 and i need to change to 101...we´re i can change this parameter....?

Best Regards
Jesus G

davrays
06-03-2009, 02:47 PM
Jesus, which kind of payload do you mean? There are two kinds of RTP codecs: some codecs have static assignments, which cannot be changed (for example PCMU=0, PCMA=8, G.729=18), the rest part of the codecs payload numbers are dynamic. See RFC3551 or http://www.iana.org/assignments/rtp-parameters.

Numbers from 96 to 127 are dynamically allocated, and this allocation is at the descretion of the vendor - you cannot adjust those numbers, and there should not be any need to do that.

I think you have some problem, but are trying to solve that the wrong way. What is the original issue?

Best regards,
David

voztelecom
07-20-2009, 07:34 PM
Ok. Thanks