PDA

View Full Version : QuadroM E1/T1 gateway



waik
03-01-2009, 10:51 PM
Hi,

How can I setup a call routing in QuadroM E1 say if I prefix a dial number with '#' (or any symbol instead of a number) then it'll pass thru to the E1 channel (PSTN) instead of a SIP channel? That is particular useful for FAX.

cheers,

davrays
03-04-2009, 03:07 PM
Hi,

if I prefix a dial number with '#' (or any symbol instead of a number)

...which "any other symbol"? Do you want to dial that number from the phone (mine has only and '#' and '*' on the keypad except the numbers:))?

waik
03-04-2009, 06:45 PM
Davrays,

Thanks for your message..

I would like to establish a call routing rule to allow any number prefix with '#' dial go thur the E1 instead of using SIP (e.g. FAX). I got an error when I enter "#" symbol, I would like to know if I create that kind of rule at all?

Regards,

davrays
03-05-2009, 03:59 PM
You cannot start the numbers neither from "#", nor from "*", because "#" prefix is reserved for the Speeddial codes of extensions (they are starting with # always), and the "*" prefix is reserved for the feature codes (star-codes, like *0, *4, *74 etc.)..

So you have to use number (or number combination) as a prefix for your calls, if you want to dial them from a phone.

Best regards,
David