PDA

View Full Version : No voice when using behind FW



aregev
09-26-2006, 04:55 PM
Trying to set the QCM on a PC with local FireWall.
Without the FireWall it works fine.
As soon as start the FW the QCM receive the call but the voice communication do not go thru.
I have tried to config the FW to set priority to the QCM, but from some reason it do not recognize it and it crash the FW (using Zone Alarm / CA)

Please advise
Aylon

Mario
10-05-2006, 10:37 AM
Given the date you posted this, I recommend you post the issue via TSS for prompt response. Sorry for not providing you with answers here.


Mario

geebay
09-09-2007, 09:05 AM
I am testing the QCM at the moment and have the same result, remote can hear me but I cannot hear them. Only using Windows XP with FW turned Off.

davrays
09-23-2007, 11:13 PM
This obviously comes down to your network setup specifics. There are so many reasons why there could be one-way audio, that it is hard to tell anything here. However the most frequent reason for this is a Symmetric NAT between PC and Quadro. If you are using QCM as remote extension, try to set "Symmetric RTP" option. Edited by: davrays