PDA

View Full Version : Setting up direct access to trunks



KSComs
12-01-2008, 05:33 AM
Hi there I have found it necessary in the past to dial out from specific trunks in order to see where a problem may exist or just to evaluate a route.

In your Call Routing Tables set up a pattern of the following:

pattern = 401*, nds = 3, route = FXO-1, name Line 1
pattern = 402*, nds = 3, route = FXO-2, name Line 2
pattern = 403*, nds = 3, route = FXO-3, name Line 3
..
pattern = 410*, nds = 3, route = FXO-10, name Line 10

What you see from the above is if someone dials a particular 4xx it will route the call to only that FXO port and there fore allow you to dial a specific trunk.

4xx is just an example for a way of being able to dial a trunk, you might need to change the entry to 601 to 610 or soemthing like that depending on your Call Routing Tables.

Regards

Kevin

askkur
12-02-2008, 12:59 AM
Hi,
you are describe the problem or suggesting solution ? :)
what you mean:

"4xx is just an example for a way of being able to dial a trunk, you might need to change the entry to 601 to 610 or soemthing like that depending on your Call Routing Tables."

KSComs
12-02-2008, 04:10 AM
:D

Solution for all to share.....

Շնորհակալություն

Regards

Kevin

davrays
12-02-2008, 03:04 PM
Շնորհակալություն


Which tools are you using, Kevin?! Where did you get this word from? :)

ccomley
12-11-2008, 04:11 PM
OTOH, the default settinsg for the lit function keys on the Snon are Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. so if you want a particular trunk, dab its F-key then dial...

and since the Snom manuals are *useless* at telling me what *other* functions I might meaningfully put on teh lit F-keys...

davrays
12-15-2008, 11:17 AM
OTOH, the default settinsg for the lit function keys on the Snon are Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. so if you want a particular trunk, dab its F-key then dial...


I don't think the Line1, Line2, Line3, etc. on the Snom, have any relation to the PSTN lines on the Quadro.. :)